How many hours is full time as live in caregiver in ontario
CANADAVISA.com Immigration Forum
July 28, 2014, 11:27:20 am
   Home   Assessment Help Search Login Register RSS  
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

 News
 
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: How many hours is full time as live in caregiver in ontario  (Read 6639 times)
wangjn163
Newbie
*

Posts: 4
Ratings: +0

« on: May 04, 2011, 09:41:01 pm »

There are many options :30 hours /week  35hours /week 37.5hours/week 40hours /week.
I am still confused to 3900hours .Is that standard hours to immigrate
Logged
mydesire
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 324
Ratings: +3

« Reply #1 on: May 04, 2011, 10:00:32 pm »

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/resources/manuals/bulletins/2011/ob275C.asp

3900 / 2 yrs = 1950 hours per year
1950 hours / 52 weeks = 37.5 per week

Please correct me if Im wrong.
Logged

Lc1
Dec 2009 - submit my application for PR (LCP)
March 01, 2010 - Started processing (thank God!)
Sep 7, 2010 - Decision Made
Sep 8, '10 - Lc2 Medcal forwarded to CEM
August 04, 2011- REMEDICAL LETTER RECEIVED
Aug 08, 2011- remedical done
pat1181
Star Member
****

Posts: 126
Ratings: +1

« Reply #2 on: May 04, 2011, 10:14:07 pm »


So if I am being paid for 40hrs a week and it's also in my contract that I will be working 40hrs a week...does it mean I can apply earlier than finishing 24mos?
Logged

May 2012- OWP/ PR submitted
May 29, 2012 - Ecas PR application Received
August 2012 - OWP rcvd
Dec 9, 2013 - AIP email rcvd
May 28 2014 - Kit, RPRF & medical received
wangjn163
Newbie
*

Posts: 4
Ratings: +0

« Reply #3 on: May 04, 2011, 10:21:58 pm »

But there is no minimum hours of full time in ontario .Only maximum hours is 48 hours per week .I don not know how to deal with a trouble .My contract is 35hours per week and my employer deal with my tax according to it .So that means no 3900hours in 2 years .I want to apply to option 1----24month.what should I do?
Logged
job_seeker
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 4610
Ratings: +74

« Reply #4 on: May 05, 2011, 12:15:59 am »

3900 hours in 22 months is acceptable.

So if I am being paid for 40hrs a week and it's also in my contract that I will be working 40hrs a week...does it mean I can apply earlier than finishing 24mos?
Logged
wangjn163
Newbie
*

Posts: 4
Ratings: +0

« Reply #5 on: May 05, 2011, 11:27:33 am »

 Immigrate standards :
1)    37.5 hours per week experience for 2 years within 4 years
2)    3900 hours of work  experience in 22 months within 4 years

I am working 35hours/week .what should I do if I apply PPR after 2years ?who can help me answer this question ?Thanks a lot in advance .
Logged
wangjn163
Newbie
*

Posts: 4
Ratings: +0

« Reply #6 on: May 06, 2011, 11:59:49 am »

why no one reply me ?It is urgent !please!
Logged
wsongco
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 717
Ratings: +8
Category........: Other
Visa Office......: CPC VERGREVILLE
NOC Code......: 6474
Job Offer........: Yes
Pre-Assessed..: Yes
App. Filed.......: 03-11-2010
Interview........: 24-04-2013
LANDED..........: 29-08-2013

« Reply #7 on: May 06, 2011, 01:13:23 pm »

Effective April 1, 2010, live-in caregivers working in Canada under the Live-in Caregiver Program have two options for calculating their work experience to be eligible to apply for permanent residence:

24 months of authorized full-time employment, or
a total of 3,900 hours (within a minimum of 22 months which may include a maximum of 390 hours of overtime) of authorized full-time employment.

so meaning you have the option 1 to qualify. finish your 24 months no matter how many hours you work to your employer.
Logged

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Ah6Gh11lOdXIdENfdkpxZ3VnbS14MUt3VUNEYW1JaXc&hl=en_GB#gid=0
CIC recv  Nov 03, 2010
AIP      Dec 14, 2012
CSQ     April 25, 2013
PR approved   JUNE 10, 2013
Landing  Aug. 29,2013
PR Card issued Sept 11,2013
wsongco
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 717
Ratings: +8
Category........: Other
Visa Office......: CPC VERGREVILLE
NOC Code......: 6474
Job Offer........: Yes
Pre-Assessed..: Yes
App. Filed.......: 03-11-2010
Interview........: 24-04-2013
LANDED..........: 29-08-2013

« Reply #8 on: May 06, 2011, 02:00:37 pm »

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/faq/work/caregiver-faq27.asp

i want to share this FQA link for live-in caregiver..you might get an idea!
Logged

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Ah6Gh11lOdXIdENfdkpxZ3VnbS14MUt3VUNEYW1JaXc&hl=en_GB#gid=0
CIC recv  Nov 03, 2010
AIP      Dec 14, 2012
CSQ     April 25, 2013
PR approved   JUNE 10, 2013
Landing  Aug. 29,2013
PR Card issued Sept 11,2013
job_seeker
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 4610
Ratings: +74

« Reply #9 on: May 06, 2011, 05:50:44 pm »

But how is full time employment measured?

Effective April 1, 2010, live-in caregivers working in Canada under the Live-in Caregiver Program have two options for calculating their work experience to be eligible to apply for permanent residence:

24 months of authorized full-time employment, or
a total of 3,900 hours (within a minimum of 22 months which may include a maximum of 390 hours of overtime) of authorized full-time employment.

so meaning you have the option 1 to qualify. finish your 24 months no matter how many hours you work to your employer.
Logged
wsongco
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 717
Ratings: +8
Category........: Other
Visa Office......: CPC VERGREVILLE
NOC Code......: 6474
Job Offer........: Yes
Pre-Assessed..: Yes
App. Filed.......: 03-11-2010
Interview........: 24-04-2013
LANDED..........: 29-08-2013

« Reply #10 on: May 06, 2011, 08:53:28 pm »

But how is full time employment measured?


look at this scenario:

Scenario 4:

I arrived in Canada with a work permit under the Live-in Caregiver Program on May 1, 2006. By the time my work permit under the Program expired on May 1, 2009, I had completed a total of 23 months of authorized full-time employment as a live-in caregiver. Since I did not meet the employment requirement under the Program at that time, I did not apply for permanent residence.

I decided to start again and submitted an application to a visa office outside Canada for a new work permit under the Live-in Caregiver Program. My application was approved, and I received a new work permit and entered Canada under the Live-in Caregiver Program again on January 5, 2010. My current work permit indicates that I have until January 5, 2013 to complete the employment requirement to be eligible for permanent residence under the Live-in Caregiver Program.

Can I benefit from the new 4-year period to complete the employment requirement and now apply for permanent residence under the Program?

Answer:

Yes.

To be eligible for permanent residence under the Live-in Caregiver Program, you will need to submit an application for permanent residence and provide proof that you completed at least 24 months or a total of 3,900 hours of authorized full-time employment as a live-in caregiver within the four year period of May 1, 2006 to May 1, 2010.

You can count the 23 months of full-time authorized employment as a live-in caregiver you completed within the three year period of May 1, 2006 to May 1, 2009 in addition to one month of full-time authorized employment as a live-in caregiver you completed between January 5, 2010 and May 1, 2010. Together, these two periods of employment count towards meeting the employment requirement to be eligible for permanent residence under the Live-in Caregiver Program.
Logged

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Ah6Gh11lOdXIdENfdkpxZ3VnbS14MUt3VUNEYW1JaXc&hl=en_GB#gid=0
CIC recv  Nov 03, 2010
AIP      Dec 14, 2012
CSQ     April 25, 2013
PR approved   JUNE 10, 2013
Landing  Aug. 29,2013
PR Card issued Sept 11,2013
bakerfrench
Star Member
****

Posts: 83
Ratings: +0

« Reply #11 on: May 08, 2011, 08:07:23 pm »

As I know in Ontario the definition of full time employment is at least 30 hours per week.
Logged

Jan 11, 2011 sent the PR application
Jan 14, 2011 CIC received
Mar 1,  2011 started processing my case
Dec 19,2011 received OWP.
bakerfrench
Star Member
****

Posts: 83
Ratings: +0

« Reply #12 on: May 08, 2011, 08:10:58 pm »

I checked the google canada and got the results below.

Both Statistics Canada and the Ontario government define "full-time" employment as 30 or more hours per week.

Read more: Definition of Full Time Employment in Canada | eHow.com http://www.ehow.com/about_6468007_definition-full-time-employment-canada.html#ixzz1LoTj4R9P
Logged

Jan 11, 2011 sent the PR application
Jan 14, 2011 CIC received
Mar 1,  2011 started processing my case
Dec 19,2011 received OWP.
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC