how long can i stay in canada?
CANADAVISA.com Immigration Forum
October 21, 2014, 10:11:11 pm
   Home   Assessment Help Search Login Register RSS  
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

 News
 
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: how long can i stay in canada?  (Read 8483 times)
tai
Newbie
*

Posts: 7
Ratings: +0

« on: March 11, 2011, 11:55:34 am »

Hi

I have a US green card and I am visiting my daughter in Calgary Canada, I traveled by air and CBSA did not stamp my passport. So, how long can i stay in Canada? Also can i apply to extend my stay?


Thanks
Logged
Patricksgirls
Star Member
****

Posts: 180
Ratings: +7

« Reply #1 on: March 11, 2011, 12:44:56 pm »

Most likely you can stay up to six months. To apply for an extension you need to provide proof of when you arrived in Canada. Also it may be denied for reasons of wanting to visit your daughter for longer than six months. If you apply for an extension by mail you are on implied status for around 120 days further.
Logged
Baloo
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 4921
Ratings: +196

« Reply #2 on: March 11, 2011, 12:47:12 pm »

Extend stay
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/visit/extend-stay.asp


Processing times
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/times/temp.asp
Logged

Hoping for an immigration stream for everyone with this tattoo on their thigh
I provide opinions drawn from experience - I am not a lawyer. Questions? - Check Immipedia http://immipedia.ca
tai
Newbie
*

Posts: 7
Ratings: +0

« Reply #3 on: March 16, 2011, 05:01:46 pm »

thanks for your help. Another questions

Now i need to travel to Vietnam because of a death in family, can i reenter Canada once i am done?

Thanks
Logged
macthepak
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 290
Ratings: +2

« Reply #4 on: March 16, 2011, 10:20:19 pm »

Green card only guarantees entry into usa (implicit). Although unlikely You can be refused entry into canada any time.
Logged
Baloo
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 4921
Ratings: +196

« Reply #5 on: March 16, 2011, 10:30:33 pm »

Looks like you may be OK.

Read here:
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/visit/visas.asp#exemptions


Visitor Visa Exemptions

Many people do not require a visa to visit Canada. These include:

x- snip -x

persons lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence who are in possession of their alien registration card (Green card) or can provide other evidence of permanent residence;

I would check with CIC.
Logged

Hoping for an immigration stream for everyone with this tattoo on their thigh
I provide opinions drawn from experience - I am not a lawyer. Questions? - Check Immipedia http://immipedia.ca
macthepak
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 290
Ratings: +2

« Reply #6 on: March 17, 2011, 06:50:45 am »

You know i was thinking if your passport has not been stamped with an entry date etc in theory there is nothing stopping you staying in canada upto to the expiry date of your greencard or passport. Any thoughts?
Logged
Baloo
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 4921
Ratings: +196

« Reply #7 on: March 17, 2011, 06:58:51 am »

Not likely, IMO the six month maximum still applies.
Logged

Hoping for an immigration stream for everyone with this tattoo on their thigh
I provide opinions drawn from experience - I am not a lawyer. Questions? - Check Immipedia http://immipedia.ca
tai
Newbie
*

Posts: 7
Ratings: +0

« Reply #8 on: March 24, 2011, 12:02:19 am »

Most likely you can stay up to six months. To apply for an extension you need to provide proof of when you arrived in Canada. Also it may be denied for reasons of wanting to visit your daughter for longer than six months. If you apply for an extension by mail you are on implied status for around 120 days further.

What if i leave Canada after 5 months to get back to US so my GreenCard won't expire. and then would like to revisit Canada to help my daughter with her 2 newborns. Where can I apply to make sure i can reenter Canada? Also my daughter plans to sponsor me, but the application will take 5 years. Is there a way i can apply for some kind of approvals for me to reenter Canada every six months?

Thanks
Logged
macthepak
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 290
Ratings: +2

« Reply #9 on: March 24, 2011, 12:30:25 am »

Not likely, IMO the six month maximum still applies.

How can the canadian authorities prove otherwise when she entered the country?
Logged
scylla
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 18723
Ratings: +436
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Buffalo
App. Filed.......: 28-05-2010
AOR Received.: 19-08-2010
File Transfer...: 28-06-2010
Passport Req..: 01-10-2010
VISA ISSUED...: 05-10-2010
LANDED..........: 05-10-2010

« Reply #10 on: March 24, 2011, 05:53:26 am »

Is there a way i can apply for some kind of approvals for me to reenter Canada every six months?

Thanks

No such approval exists for entering Canada.

Also, you should make sure you have researched your green card obligations thoroughly. If you are spending more time outside of the US than inside of the US, then you will eventually lose your green card. Coming back to the US for a few weeks every six months isn't good enough. You may want to look into a re-entry permit.
Logged
Baloo
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 4921
Ratings: +196

« Reply #11 on: March 24, 2011, 06:51:27 am »

How can the canadian authorities prove otherwise when she entered the country?

You know that IO's do not have to prove anything, they can make the decision to refuse entry if they wish.
Logged

Hoping for an immigration stream for everyone with this tattoo on their thigh
I provide opinions drawn from experience - I am not a lawyer. Questions? - Check Immipedia http://immipedia.ca
scylla
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 18723
Ratings: +436
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Buffalo
App. Filed.......: 28-05-2010
AOR Received.: 19-08-2010
File Transfer...: 28-06-2010
Passport Req..: 01-10-2010
VISA ISSUED...: 05-10-2010
LANDED..........: 05-10-2010

« Reply #12 on: March 24, 2011, 08:05:09 am »

How can the canadian authorities prove otherwise when she entered the country?

Information sharing with airlines.

However as Baloo said, Canadian authorities are under no obligation to prove anything. They are empowered to refuse entry.
Logged
jspan22
Newbie
*

Posts: 1
Ratings: +0

« Reply #13 on: March 24, 2011, 01:36:58 pm »

Yeah, I have seen it happen.  We went to Canada for a short project but one of our guys was refused entry because they didn't believe that his skill sets were necessary.  We went as visitors because it really wasn't work project that would require a work visa since it was only going to take two days to deliver and no money was changing hands.  But just to reiterate, they can absolutely refuse entry.
Logged

Baloo
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 4921
Ratings: +196

« Reply #14 on: March 24, 2011, 03:26:11 pm »

Information sharing with airlines.

However as Baloo said, Canadian authorities are under no obligation to prove anything. They are empowered to refuse entry.

As a side note, Canada have just "done a deal" with New Zealand, on information exchange.
Quote
“This initiative will help Canadian immigration authorities detect foreign criminals and previous deportees who are trying to re-enter Canada without permission,” said Minister Kenney. “Canada already has similar initiatives in place with the United Kingdom, Australia and the United States, and we are pleased to expand this partnership to include New Zealand.”
You can bet it will be used on more than just "criminal types" Smiley


http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/department/media/releases/2011/2011-03-24b.asp
Logged

Hoping for an immigration stream for everyone with this tattoo on their thigh
I provide opinions drawn from experience - I am not a lawyer. Questions? - Check Immipedia http://immipedia.ca
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC