How can I prove # of hours work exp for CEC
CANADAVISA.com Immigration Forum
October 21, 2014, 05:24:31 am
   Home   Assessment Help Search Login Register RSS  
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

 News
 
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: How can I prove # of hours work exp for CEC  (Read 920 times)
cathlyn7
Full Member
***

Posts: 45
Ratings: +0

« on: March 08, 2012, 04:22:03 pm »

Hi there - i would be really grateful if someone could answer my question.  My husband is a skilled worker and we are in canada 3 years this month.  he was working for a company for 18 months and was laid off with all temp foreign workers - had an LMO with that company so took almost 6 months before he found another company who applied for LMO and started working.  Now we are applying for CEC and he needs to show he has worked 2 out of 3 years.  He def has this i.e. he has been in full-time employment but has not necessarily been working 37.5 hours every week.  How do we find out exactly how many hours he has worked?  Is there any way of finding this out - someone suggested that service canada might have this info / the tax office?  We don't want to go ahead with the App and get turned down if he hasn't enough hours - PLEASE HELP!!!!!!!!!
Logged
jes_ON
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 5329
Ratings: +187
Category........: CEC
Visa Office......: New York
App. Filed.......: 06-May-2010
AOR Received.: 13-Aug-2010
File Transfer...: 01-Mar-2011
Passport Req..: 30-Jun-2011
VISA ISSUED...: 12-Jul-2011 (received 25-Jul-2011)
LANDED..........: 03-Sep-2011

« Reply #1 on: March 08, 2012, 05:58:40 pm »

You can get a copy of his Record of Employment from Service Canada - depends on how he was paid - if he was paid bi-weekly, the hours are listed for the pay period.
http://www.servicecanada.gc.ca/eng/ei/employers/roew.shtml

Paystubs sometimes have that information.  The number of hours per week should also be specified in the LMO and/or job contract or job offer letter.

Note that it doesn't matter if he works more than 37.5 hours per week - that's simply full-time. 

Also note that you will have to get a Letter of Employment from the former employer, stating the hours worked per week (among other details - see the Document Checklist).  If he is salaried and records are not kept by hours worked, it is then based on what the employer states in the Letter of Employment (as well as the LMO).

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/kits/forms/IMM5610E.PDF

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/cec.asp



Logged
cathlyn7
Full Member
***

Posts: 45
Ratings: +0

« Reply #2 on: March 09, 2012, 01:11:57 pm »

Thanks very much for the advice Cheesy
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC