Generic Application Form for Canada - IMM0008
CANADAVISA.com Immigration Forum
April 18, 2014, 05:56:57 am
   Home   Assessment Help Search Login Register RSS  
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

 News
 
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Generic Application Form for Canada - IMM0008  (Read 1427 times)
msingh2013
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 255
Ratings: +0

« on: February 26, 2013, 06:56:33 pm »

I reside in Toronto, Canada and I am sponsoring my wife, who resides in India to come to Canada under the Family Sponsorship class.  I understand that my spouse (the applicant) will be filling out the Generic Application Form for Canada - IMM0008.  In that form it asks a few questions that we are unsure about answering.

Question 4:  Immigration Office requested for processing this application

Would she answer CPC - Mississauga here or would it be CPC - New Delhi?

Under Contact Information

Question 1:  Current mailing address

Would she enter in my Canadian address here or would this be her address in India?

Question 3:  Telephone no.

Would she enter in her telephone number or my telephone number?

Question 6:  E-mail address

Would she enter in her e-mail address or my e-mail address?

Thank you!
Logged
Iay
Champion Member
******

Posts: 1520
Ratings: +38
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Manila
App. Filed.......: Feb 2, 2013
AOR Received.: Feb 21, 2013   Sponsor Approval:  Mar 4, 2013
File Transfer...: (received in CEM) Mar 12, 2013
Med's Request: (remed) Oct 14, 2013 done on Oct 16, 2013 results forwarded Oct 30, 2013
Med's Done....: (initial) Aug 30, 2012
Passport Req..: Aug 5, 2013   Passport submitted: Aug 6, 2013
VISA ISSUED...: DM on ECAS Nov 18, 2013 Visa on hand Nov 27, 2013
LANDED..........: Dec 8, 2013

« Reply #1 on: February 26, 2013, 07:00:59 pm »

I reside in Toronto, Canada and I am sponsoring my wife, who resides in India to come to Canada under the Family Sponsorship class.  I understand that my spouse (the applicant) will be filling out the Generic Application Form for Canada - IMM0008.  In that form it asks a few questions that we are unsure about answering.

Question 4:  Immigration Office requested for processing this application

Would she answer CPC - Mississauga here or would it be CPC - New Delhi?

If she's applying from India, then you put New Delhi

Under Contact Information

Question 1:  Current mailing address

Would she enter in my Canadian address here or would this be her address in India?

Question 3:  Telephone no.

Would she enter in her telephone number or my telephone number?

Question 6:  E-mail address

Would she enter in her e-mail address or my e-mail address?


Generic Application Form would be for the sponsored person, therefore, all the contact information would be regarding the applicant (in your case, your wife) Address, email, telephone- this is where the CIC contact her during the process of her PR.

Thank you!
Logged

Sweden
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 4200
Ratings: +174
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: London
App. Filed.......: 12/04/2012
File Transfer...: 13/07/2012
Med's Done....: 02/02/2012
Interview........: Waived
Passport Req..: Exempt
VISA ISSUED...: 05/11/12, received in Canada 19/11/12
LANDED..........: 24/11/12, PR card received 30/01/12

« Reply #2 on: February 26, 2013, 07:01:38 pm »

Hey,

Question 4: new delhi - all outland applications go to Mississauga first, so no need to write it.
question 1: her address in India, as that's where she will receive correspondence from CIC if any
question 3: her telephone number
question 6: her email address, as it's the contact that the embassy will use to request her passport or additional documents if needed.

Good luck,
Sweden
Logged

April 2012 sheet:  http://goo.gl/6Pm1Y
London sheet http://goo.gl/KGLMO
Temp for February 2013 http://tinyurl.com/Feb-2013-FCV
msingh2013
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 255
Ratings: +0

« Reply #3 on: February 26, 2013, 07:10:25 pm »

Hi guys...that was helpful.  I was filling out the wrong information then.  But if I am sending the entire application to CPC - Mississauga, then why would I write CPC - New Delhi?  I am confused.  Even my applications say CPC - Mississauga on it.
Logged
Iay
Champion Member
******

Posts: 1520
Ratings: +38
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Manila
App. Filed.......: Feb 2, 2013
AOR Received.: Feb 21, 2013   Sponsor Approval:  Mar 4, 2013
File Transfer...: (received in CEM) Mar 12, 2013
Med's Request: (remed) Oct 14, 2013 done on Oct 16, 2013 results forwarded Oct 30, 2013
Med's Done....: (initial) Aug 30, 2012
Passport Req..: Aug 5, 2013   Passport submitted: Aug 6, 2013
VISA ISSUED...: DM on ECAS Nov 18, 2013 Visa on hand Nov 27, 2013
LANDED..........: Dec 8, 2013

« Reply #4 on: February 26, 2013, 07:13:16 pm »

Hi guys...that was helpful.  I was filling out the wrong information then.  But if I am sending the entire application to CPC - Mississauga, then why would I write CPC - New Delhi?  I am confused.  Even my applications say CPC - Mississauga on it.

Your whole application will go to Mississauga first, but they will only touch the sponsorship part of the application (which are your forms) there. They will transfer the file to New Delhi for the PR application of your spouse, so that's why New Delhi is the answer as it is the Visa Office who will process your wife's visa.
Logged

msingh2013
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 255
Ratings: +0

« Reply #5 on: February 26, 2013, 07:25:46 pm »

Ah that makes sense now.  I am glad that I asked this question otherwise I would have messed up the application.

For current occupation, she is just sitting at home.  What would I write for that? 
Logged
Iay
Champion Member
******

Posts: 1520
Ratings: +38
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Manila
App. Filed.......: Feb 2, 2013
AOR Received.: Feb 21, 2013   Sponsor Approval:  Mar 4, 2013
File Transfer...: (received in CEM) Mar 12, 2013
Med's Request: (remed) Oct 14, 2013 done on Oct 16, 2013 results forwarded Oct 30, 2013
Med's Done....: (initial) Aug 30, 2012
Passport Req..: Aug 5, 2013   Passport submitted: Aug 6, 2013
VISA ISSUED...: DM on ECAS Nov 18, 2013 Visa on hand Nov 27, 2013
LANDED..........: Dec 8, 2013

« Reply #6 on: February 26, 2013, 07:27:21 pm »

Ah that makes sense now.  I am glad that I asked this question otherwise I would have messed up the application.

For current occupation, she is just sitting at home.  What would I write for that? 

I would say, housewife, or simply unemployed.
Logged

msingh2013
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 255
Ratings: +0

« Reply #7 on: February 26, 2013, 08:40:16 pm »

Thank you!

Also, she entered the following answers for questions:

1.  Program under which you are applying. 

     Family

2.  Category under which you are applying

     Spouse

3.  How many family members, including you are in this application?

     2

The two family members would be my wife and myself.

Is this correct?

5.c) Interpreter requested?  Even though she speaks English pretty good, should she request an interrupter in case she doesn't understand a question?

Thank you
Logged
Iay
Champion Member
******

Posts: 1520
Ratings: +38
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Manila
App. Filed.......: Feb 2, 2013
AOR Received.: Feb 21, 2013   Sponsor Approval:  Mar 4, 2013
File Transfer...: (received in CEM) Mar 12, 2013
Med's Request: (remed) Oct 14, 2013 done on Oct 16, 2013 results forwarded Oct 30, 2013
Med's Done....: (initial) Aug 30, 2012
Passport Req..: Aug 5, 2013   Passport submitted: Aug 6, 2013
VISA ISSUED...: DM on ECAS Nov 18, 2013 Visa on hand Nov 27, 2013
LANDED..........: Dec 8, 2013

« Reply #8 on: February 26, 2013, 08:43:18 pm »

1 and 2 are correct. On number 3 tho, it would be just 1 (her) unless you have other dependents.
For the interpreter, don't even worry about it now, it is very small chance that you will get an interview if you showed your proofs very well.
So just choose English, she's gonna be fine.
Logged

msingh2013
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 255
Ratings: +0

« Reply #9 on: February 26, 2013, 08:48:14 pm »

1 and 2 are correct. On number 3 tho, it would be just 1 (her) unless you have other dependents.
For the interpreter, don't even worry about it now, it is very small chance that you will get an interview if you showed your proofs very well.
So just choose English, she's gonna be fine.

Thanks so much my friend.  Sorry if I sound like an idiot Smiley  If I choose yes, do you think there would be any issue or should I just do no?
Logged
Iay
Champion Member
******

Posts: 1520
Ratings: +38
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Manila
App. Filed.......: Feb 2, 2013
AOR Received.: Feb 21, 2013   Sponsor Approval:  Mar 4, 2013
File Transfer...: (received in CEM) Mar 12, 2013
Med's Request: (remed) Oct 14, 2013 done on Oct 16, 2013 results forwarded Oct 30, 2013
Med's Done....: (initial) Aug 30, 2012
Passport Req..: Aug 5, 2013   Passport submitted: Aug 6, 2013
VISA ISSUED...: DM on ECAS Nov 18, 2013 Visa on hand Nov 27, 2013
LANDED..........: Dec 8, 2013

« Reply #10 on: February 26, 2013, 08:49:58 pm »

Thanks so much my friend.  Sorry if I sound like an idiot Smiley  If I choose yes, do you think there would be any issue or should I just do no?

It's not a big deal whatever you choose.
Logged

msingh2013
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 255
Ratings: +0

« Reply #11 on: February 26, 2013, 09:52:25 pm »

Thanks my friend.  Who is the principal applicant?
Logged
canadianwoman
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 4023
Ratings: +121
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Accra, Ghana
App. Filed.......: 30-01-2008
Interview........: 05-05-2009

« Reply #12 on: February 26, 2013, 10:09:06 pm »

Your wife.
Logged
msingh2013
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 255
Ratings: +0

« Reply #13 on: April 10, 2013, 09:53:34 am »

For Q5 - Height, the form asks:

Height in cm or feet and inches. Do you answer both or do you just answer one of them?  If you answer both, is there any issue?
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC