from us to work in canada where do i file my application
CANADAVISA.com Immigration Forum
October 21, 2014, 02:57:42 pm
   Home   Assessment Help Search Login Register RSS  
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

 News
 
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: from us to work in canada where do i file my application  (Read 3756 times)
leabert
Newbie
*

Posts: 2
Ratings: +0

« on: October 31, 2008, 09:43:12 am »

I'm a Filipino but not a resident of the US and wanted to migrate to Canada from the US. Is there a way I can apply here in the US without going back to the Philippines?
Logged
Leon
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 19978
Ratings: +888

« Reply #1 on: October 31, 2008, 10:42:21 am »

Do you have a job offer?  What kind of application are you looking to do?

Were you legal in the US for 1 year even if you are not legal anymore or are you a tourist there?

You could go to Canada as a tourist, look for a job, wait for the LMO and then leave the country just to the US to get your work permit issued but it could take up to a few months to get the LMO and work permit.  It might not be a good idea to wait for it here when you are spending money and not allowed to work.
Logged

PR=Permanent resident - TFW=temporary foreign worker
FSW=federal skilled worker - QSW=Quebec skilled worker
AEO=arranged employment offer - LMO=labour market opinion
CEC=Canadian experience class - PNP=provincial nominee program
leabert
Newbie
*

Posts: 2
Ratings: +0

« Reply #2 on: November 01, 2008, 11:09:58 am »

we came here as tourist but not legal anymore, maybe for a year yes. but i don't think i can go back to the US if i go to canada. And i'm not sure i can apply as tourist here for canada.
Logged
gr8tpretender
Full Member
***

Posts: 36
Ratings: +0

« Reply #3 on: November 06, 2008, 08:56:09 pm »

we came here as tourist but not legal anymore, maybe for a year yes. but i don't think i can go back to the US if i go to canada. And i'm not sure i can apply as tourist here for canada.

hey bro!!! you must have at least 1 year legal status in the us...
Logged
Leon
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 19978
Ratings: +888

« Reply #4 on: November 07, 2008, 05:02:31 am »

Yeah, if you were never legal in the US except as a tourist, you can't apply there.
Logged

PR=Permanent resident - TFW=temporary foreign worker
FSW=federal skilled worker - QSW=Quebec skilled worker
AEO=arranged employment offer - LMO=labour market opinion
CEC=Canadian experience class - PNP=provincial nominee program
new year visa
Newbie
*

Posts: 3
Ratings: +0

« Reply #5 on: December 07, 2008, 11:27:05 am »

legal status is the key
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC