Form IMM0008 - Type A Dependant, Type B Dependent, Type C Dependent?
CANADAVISA.com Immigration Forum
September 02, 2014, 04:20:20 pm
   Home   Assessment Help Search Login Register RSS  
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

 News
 
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Form IMM0008 - Type A Dependant, Type B Dependent, Type C Dependent?  (Read 10936 times)
JimE2013
Star Member
****

Posts: 112
Ratings: +2
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Mexico City
App. Filed.......: 21-06-2013
AOR Received.: 24-10-2013
File Transfer...: 24-06-2013
Med's Done....: 02-04-2013
Passport Req..: 21-01-2014
VISA ISSUED...: 20-02-2014
LANDED..........: 17-03-2014

« on: February 15, 2013, 07:26:14 pm »

My wife came across Type A Dependant, Type B Dependent, Type C Dependent in the IMM0008 form.  What is this about?  Thanks.
Logged
pardesifr
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 400
Ratings: +14
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Islamabad
App. Filed.......: 2013

« Reply #1 on: February 15, 2013, 07:29:34 pm »

it is clearly mentionned in the guide,  Did you read it ? http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/guides/3999Etoc.asp


Quote

Definitions of dependent child (types A, B and C)

Your child or the child of your spouse or common-law partner can be considered a dependent child if that child meets the requirements of types A, B or C below:

TYPE A

    The child is under the age of 22 and is single (not married and not in a common-law relationship).
TYPE B
    The child has been continuously enrolled in and in attendance as a full‑time student at a post‑secondary institution accredited by the relevant government authority and has depended substantially on the financial support of a parent either:

        since before the age of 22, or
        since marrying or entering into a common-law relationship (if it happened before the age of 22).

TYPE C
    The child is 22 years of age or older, has depended substantially on the financial support of a parent since before the age of 22, and is unable to provide for himself or herself because of a medical condition.
Logged
JimE2013
Star Member
****

Posts: 112
Ratings: +2
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Mexico City
App. Filed.......: 21-06-2013
AOR Received.: 24-10-2013
File Transfer...: 24-06-2013
Med's Done....: 02-04-2013
Passport Req..: 21-01-2014
VISA ISSUED...: 20-02-2014
LANDED..........: 17-03-2014

« Reply #2 on: February 15, 2013, 07:30:36 pm »

No, I haven't read it.  David Cohen's people didn't provide me with it.  Thanks.  I'll check out that form.
Logged
Sweden
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 4209
Ratings: +177
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: London
App. Filed.......: 12/04/2012
File Transfer...: 13/07/2012
Med's Done....: 02/02/2012
Interview........: Waived
Passport Req..: Exempt
VISA ISSUED...: 05/11/12, received in Canada 19/11/12
LANDED..........: 24/11/12, PR card received 30/01/12

« Reply #3 on: February 15, 2013, 07:33:14 pm »

Read the guideline - as the person you have hired will only put the information that you give them. It's your responsibility to make sure that it is correct... That's why a lot of us advise to do the process yourself without a lawyer ( probably too late in your case) because at the end you are the one doing the work, not really them...
Good luck!
Sweden
Logged

pardesifr
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 400
Ratings: +14
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Islamabad
App. Filed.......: 2013

« Reply #4 on: February 15, 2013, 07:44:38 pm »

No, I haven't read it.  David Cohen's people didn't provide me with it.  Thanks.  I'll check out that form.

Oh in the case your should read both guides , there are 2 guides one for Sponsor and one for Sponsored,  here is the main link you can find link to both of it all the forms needed , also check at the bottom your country specific checklist it contain a lot of info:

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/fc.asp

Logged
JimE2013
Star Member
****

Posts: 112
Ratings: +2
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Mexico City
App. Filed.......: 21-06-2013
AOR Received.: 24-10-2013
File Transfer...: 24-06-2013
Med's Done....: 02-04-2013
Passport Req..: 21-01-2014
VISA ISSUED...: 20-02-2014
LANDED..........: 17-03-2014

« Reply #5 on: February 15, 2013, 07:53:12 pm »

This is all pretty confusing.  Specifically, which two forms do I need?  What are the numbers of the form for the sponsor and the one for the sponsored?
Logged
Sweden
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 4209
Ratings: +177
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: London
App. Filed.......: 12/04/2012
File Transfer...: 13/07/2012
Med's Done....: 02/02/2012
Interview........: Waived
Passport Req..: Exempt
VISA ISSUED...: 05/11/12, received in Canada 19/11/12
LANDED..........: 24/11/12, PR card received 30/01/12

« Reply #6 on: February 15, 2013, 07:55:04 pm »

It's a lot of forms, but most of them are needed. Download everything, and read the guidelines. It will indicate with forms are for the sponsor (about 3 or 4 of them) and which ones are for the applicant ( there are more than for the sponsor).
Logged

Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC