Form IMM0008 - Type A Dependant, Type B Dependent, Type C Dependent?
CANADAVISA.com Immigration Forum
March 23, 2017, 01:13:20 am
   Home   Assessment Help Search Login Register RSS  
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

 News
 
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Form IMM0008 - Type A Dependant, Type B Dependent, Type C Dependent?  (Read 35863 times)
JimE2013
Star Member
****

Posts: 132
Ratings: +2
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Mexico City
App. Filed.......: 21-06-2013
AOR Received.: 24-10-2013
File Transfer...: 24-06-2013
Med's Done....: 02-04-2013
Passport Req..: 21-01-2014
VISA ISSUED...: 20-02-2014
LANDED..........: 17-03-2014

« on: February 15, 2013, 07:26:14 pm »

My wife came across Type A Dependant, Type B Dependent, Type C Dependent in the IMM0008 form.  What is this about?  Thanks.
Logged
pardesifr
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 485
Ratings: +14
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Islamabad
App. Filed.......: Feb 2013
AOR Received.: March 2013
File Transfer...: To London in 2014
Med's Done....: Jan 2013
Passport Req..: July 2015
VISA ISSUED...: Aug 2015
LANDED..........: Sep 2015

« Reply #1 on: February 15, 2013, 07:29:34 pm »

it is clearly mentionned in the guide,  Did you read it ? http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/guides/3999Etoc.asp


Quote

Definitions of dependent child (types A, B and C)

Your child or the child of your spouse or common-law partner can be considered a dependent child if that child meets the requirements of types A, B or C below:

TYPE A

    The child is under the age of 22 and is single (not married and not in a common-law relationship).
TYPE B
    The child has been continuously enrolled in and in attendance as a full‑time student at a post‑secondary institution accredited by the relevant government authority and has depended substantially on the financial support of a parent either:

        since before the age of 22, or
        since marrying or entering into a common-law relationship (if it happened before the age of 22).

TYPE C
    The child is 22 years of age or older, has depended substantially on the financial support of a parent since before the age of 22, and is unable to provide for himself or herself because of a medical condition.
Logged

Citizenship:

Montreal Office
Sent on:       2015-02-16
Received on: 2015-02-20
AOR :           2015-03-16
Test:            2015-08-04
Oath:           2015-12-15
JimE2013
Star Member
****

Posts: 132
Ratings: +2
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Mexico City
App. Filed.......: 21-06-2013
AOR Received.: 24-10-2013
File Transfer...: 24-06-2013
Med's Done....: 02-04-2013
Passport Req..: 21-01-2014
VISA ISSUED...: 20-02-2014
LANDED..........: 17-03-2014

« Reply #2 on: February 15, 2013, 07:30:36 pm »

No, I haven't read it.  David Cohen's people didn't provide me with it.  Thanks.  I'll check out that form.
Logged
Sweden
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 4192
Ratings: +177
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: London
App. Filed.......: 12/04/2012
File Transfer...: 13/07/2012
Med's Done....: 02/02/2012
Interview........: Waived
Passport Req..: Exempt
VISA ISSUED...: 05/11/12, received in Canada 19/11/12
LANDED..........: 24/11/12, PR card received 30/01/12

« Reply #3 on: February 15, 2013, 07:33:14 pm »

Read the guideline - as the person you have hired will only put the information that you give them. It's your responsibility to make sure that it is correct... That's why a lot of us advise to do the process yourself without a lawyer ( probably too late in your case) because at the end you are the one doing the work, not really them...
Good luck!
Sweden
Logged

pardesifr
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 485
Ratings: +14
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Islamabad
App. Filed.......: Feb 2013
AOR Received.: March 2013
File Transfer...: To London in 2014
Med's Done....: Jan 2013
Passport Req..: July 2015
VISA ISSUED...: Aug 2015
LANDED..........: Sep 2015

« Reply #4 on: February 15, 2013, 07:44:38 pm »

No, I haven't read it.  David Cohen's people didn't provide me with it.  Thanks.  I'll check out that form.

Oh in the case your should read both guides , there are 2 guides one for Sponsor and one for Sponsored,  here is the main link you can find link to both of it all the forms needed , also check at the bottom your country specific checklist it contain a lot of info:

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/fc.asp

Logged

Citizenship:

Montreal Office
Sent on:       2015-02-16
Received on: 2015-02-20
AOR :           2015-03-16
Test:            2015-08-04
Oath:           2015-12-15
JimE2013
Star Member
****

Posts: 132
Ratings: +2
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Mexico City
App. Filed.......: 21-06-2013
AOR Received.: 24-10-2013
File Transfer...: 24-06-2013
Med's Done....: 02-04-2013
Passport Req..: 21-01-2014
VISA ISSUED...: 20-02-2014
LANDED..........: 17-03-2014

« Reply #5 on: February 15, 2013, 07:53:12 pm »

This is all pretty confusing.  Specifically, which two forms do I need?  What are the numbers of the form for the sponsor and the one for the sponsored?
Logged
Sweden
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 4192
Ratings: +177
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: London
App. Filed.......: 12/04/2012
File Transfer...: 13/07/2012
Med's Done....: 02/02/2012
Interview........: Waived
Passport Req..: Exempt
VISA ISSUED...: 05/11/12, received in Canada 19/11/12
LANDED..........: 24/11/12, PR card received 30/01/12

« Reply #6 on: February 15, 2013, 07:55:04 pm »

It's a lot of forms, but most of them are needed. Download everything, and read the guidelines. It will indicate with forms are for the sponsor (about 3 or 4 of them) and which ones are for the applicant ( there are more than for the sponsor).
Logged

Paul Baker
Newbie
*

Posts: 6
Ratings: +0

« Reply #7 on: January 22, 2017, 03:59:24 pm »

Dear All,

I have a question. We initially applied to QSW programme back in 2012. And after years of mailing/e-mailing on and off we received our CSQ last year. So, what classification of dependent types we need to use? Is it type 1 or type A for our children? My wife is the principal applicant. But the application form does not require her to classify me to any dependent types. Is this OK?
Thanks in advance.
Logged
scylla
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 36681
Ratings: +1004
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Buffalo
App. Filed.......: 28-05-2010
AOR Received.: 19-08-2010
File Transfer...: 28-06-2010
Passport Req..: 01-10-2010
VISA ISSUED...: 05-10-2010
LANDED..........: 05-10-2010

« Reply #8 on: January 22, 2017, 04:27:52 pm »

Dear All,

I have a question. We initially applied to QSW programme back in 2012. And after years of mailing/e-mailing on and off we received our CSQ last year. So, what classification of dependent types we need to use? Is it type 1 or type A for our children? My wife is the principal applicant. But the application form does not require her to classify me to any dependent types. Is this OK?
Thanks in advance.

This is the Family Sponsorship section of the forum so we aren't really familiar with the economic stream application forms you are asking about. If you want to make sure you get the right answer, you should be asking in the Quebec Skilled Worker section of the forum.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC