Extension of visitor visa
CANADAVISA.com Immigration Forum
October 21, 2014, 10:10:56 pm
   Home   Assessment Help Search Login Register RSS  
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

 News
 
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Extension of visitor visa  (Read 2612 times)
Jedes88
Member
**

Posts: 11
Ratings: +0

« on: December 12, 2011, 10:19:23 pm »


Dear Experts,

How long it takes to get the results or approval of visit visa extension if applied online?

I have filled up online application and the address where I'm staying is the hotel address, Is this fine? I'm moving hotel every two weeks because of my assignment will this affect my application?

I don't have permanent residence here, what should I put in the mailing address?

Please enlighten me. Thank you.
Logged
PMM
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 19640
Ratings: +779

« Reply #1 on: December 12, 2011, 10:23:28 pm »

Hi

Dear Experts,

How long it takes to get the results or approval of visit visa extension if applied online?

I have filled up online application and the address where I'm staying is the hotel address, Is this fine? I'm moving hotel every two weeks because of my assignment will this affect my application?

I don't have permanent residence here, what should I put in the mailing address?

Please enlighten me. Thank you.


1.  51 days.
2.  Don't know, but you need an address for them to send the extension to.
Logged

PMM
Jedes88
Member
**

Posts: 11
Ratings: +0

« Reply #2 on: December 12, 2011, 10:38:30 pm »


Thank you PMM. I appreciate your swift response.

I have follow up questions;

They will just mail the extension? They don't need my passport?
The extension is like a letter? Not a sticker or stamp in the passport?
Logged
AAL1984
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 332
Ratings: +31
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Vegreville Alberta
App. Filed.......: 22-08-2011
LANDED..........: Nov 2012

« Reply #3 on: December 12, 2011, 11:07:29 pm »

Hi, I applied for my wife's extension online, and it came faster than the process time given per CIC.

You don't have to send your passport, the extension is a page long document, it's not a stamp or sticker in your passport.

Just be sure to send them copies of your passport, including those pages clearly showing your name and picture, birth place etc.., page showing the expiry date of passport, page with current Canadian visa, and the page where the guy stamped and signed your entry into Canada. These don't have to be notarized. I just scanned them and put them all into one PDF file and uploaded it to their website. It was pretty easy.

Also make sure you send them some sort of proof as to how you will support yourself, ie support from friend, bank account statement, anything you can think of, explain everything clearly and in detail.

Good luck.

Logged

Sponsered wife from the U.S, took about 12 months, process pretty easy no need for a lawyer.
Jedes88
Member
**

Posts: 11
Ratings: +0

« Reply #4 on: December 13, 2011, 06:36:57 am »


Thank you AAL1984.
Logged
Jedes88
Member
**

Posts: 11
Ratings: +0

« Reply #5 on: December 14, 2011, 11:20:09 am »


PPM / AAL1984 and Experts

1. Can I use the hotel address as my mailing address? I don't have residence here I stay only in hotels.

2. How soon I need to apply for an extension? My TRV will expire in April 2012.

Thank you for the valued informations.

Logged
AAL1984
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 332
Ratings: +31
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Vegreville Alberta
App. Filed.......: 22-08-2011
LANDED..........: Nov 2012

« Reply #6 on: December 14, 2011, 05:30:25 pm »

As long as you apply before your visa expires you are ok, as you will have implied status until they make a decision. I applied 2 weeks before my wife's visa was due to expire, the earlier the better, 30 days before expiry is recommended - however it's not mandatory.

Mailing address, hmm I dunno about a hotel room as a mailing address. I don't think you can use that.

If I were you I would just rent a mail box with Canada post, then you can use a PO BOX mail address. Just go down to your local Canada post office, that way if you move around you will at least have a stable mailing address.

Make sure to show them proof of funds, you will have to show you can afford to stay in hotels until your stay ends, plus you have to show them you will have enough money to return home. SO you will have to show a lot of money.









Logged

Sponsered wife from the U.S, took about 12 months, process pretty easy no need for a lawyer.
Jedes88
Member
**

Posts: 11
Ratings: +0

« Reply #7 on: December 14, 2011, 05:48:39 pm »


Thank you AAL1984.
Logged
mrs_peters
Member
**

Posts: 11
Ratings: +0

« Reply #8 on: January 08, 2012, 06:58:14 pm »

hi there,
we are applying to for my mom's visitor's visa extension too..
Just have a question about the proof of funds., would it be ok if we submit my husband's and i employment certificate for my mom.
Since we are the ones supporting her stay here,.and should we also submit the affidavit of support that we got from before my mom applied
for her visitors visa?

and how long can they extend the visa if they approved it?

Logged
irritated
Full Member
***

Posts: 46
Ratings: +0

« Reply #9 on: January 09, 2012, 03:42:22 pm »

hi im a uk citizen in canada i arrived on 26th october last year i filled in immigration form on the plane putting 141 days for my vacation my passport was only stamped with the date i arrived my question is i'm am wishing to extend my stay in canada do i apply before my 141 days are up or do i wait until a mth before my 6mths is up i called the immigration call centre but i found no help what so ever i would be grateful if anyone who had this problem could give me there advice thanks
Logged
irritated
Full Member
***

Posts: 46
Ratings: +0

« Reply #10 on: January 09, 2012, 06:52:36 pm »

hi i have another question regarding the imm1249e form as i already have travel insurance can i extend it or do i need health insurance from a canadian insurance company ?
Logged
job_seeker
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 4610
Ratings: +75

« Reply #11 on: January 09, 2012, 07:30:35 pm »

You were in fact allowed to stay for 6 months from your date of arrival. You can send in an application before your allowed 6 months is over. Just make sure the application package reaches Vegreville on or before the 6 months is over. See that all docs requested (if applicable) are sent with the app package.

hi im a uk citizen in canada i arrived on 26th october last year i filled in immigration form on the plane putting 141 days for my vacation my passport was only stamped with the date i arrived my question is i'm am wishing to extend my stay in canada do i apply before my 141 days are up or do i wait until a mth before my 6mths is up i called the immigration call centre but i found no help what so ever i would be grateful if anyone who had this problem could give me there advice thanks
Logged
xse2573
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 539
Ratings: +7
Category........: QSW
Visa Office......: CPP-Ottawa
App. Filed.......: April 2012
Doc's Request.: July 2013
Nomination.....: March 2012
AOR Received.: June 2012
Med's Request: June 2012
Med's Done....: June 2012
Interview........: Waived
Passport Req..: August 2013
VISA ISSUED...: August 2013
LANDED..........: September 2013

« Reply #12 on: January 10, 2012, 10:29:18 am »

What if you have a multiple visa entry?...would you
be required to apply for extension after 6mths?
Logged
job_seeker
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 4610
Ratings: +75

« Reply #13 on: January 11, 2012, 01:10:16 am »

If you want to stay longer then you need to, before the end of your allowed visit. Else you leave and then re-enter and see how long a stay you'd be given.

What if you have a multiple visa entry?...would you
be required to apply for extension after 6mths?
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC