Driver's license in Canada
CANADAVISA.com Immigration Forum
December 22, 2014, 07:06:33 am
   Home   Assessment Help Search Login Register RSS  
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

 News
 
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Driver's license in Canada  (Read 6011 times)
sharat_joshi77
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 222
Ratings: +7
Category........: FSW1
Visa Office......: Mexico City
NOC Code......: 0213
App. Filed.......: Mar-2010
Doc's Request.: May-2010
IELTS Request: May-2010
File Transfer...: May-2010
Med's Request: Nov-2011
Med's Done....: Feb-2011
Interview........: Waived off
Passport Req..: May-2011
VISA ISSUED...: June-2011
LANDED..........: Aug-2011

« on: June 23, 2011, 07:57:09 am »

I was reading through one website and it was mentioned that we need to have Driving License G1 first, then G2 and then G.
G1 (learner's) allows the driver to drive with a fully-licenced driver

My question is, If I am immigrating to canada and am alone, how can i drive my car with G1 ?
is it possible to get Full-License (G Level) in first attempt ?
Logged
thezieglers
Star Member
****

Posts: 116
Ratings: +3

« Reply #1 on: June 30, 2011, 06:08:31 am »

Nop. Unless your license is in the group considered for a direct exchange. You have to dive into the Ministry of Transportatiojn Web page to find that out
Logged

Leon
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 20124
Ratings: +908

« Reply #2 on: June 30, 2011, 07:32:25 am »

This is a provincial matter so the rules you are referring to are in Ontario.

If you arrive with no foreign drivers license or a brand new one, you may take the written exam to get the G1 license but you must do your one year waiting period before you can do a road test and get a G2 license.  If you take a course at a approved driving school, the waiting period is cut down from 12 to 8 months.

If you have a foreign license and 1-2 years driving experience, if you have a drivers abstract from police or transport authority in your country as well as an English or French translation of your license and drivers abstract, you may challenge the basic road test right away and get a G2 license without a waiting period.

If you have more than 2 years experience, you can challenge the advanced road test and get a G license right away. 

You can read about this here: http://www.drivetest.ca/en/license/exchangeoutprov.aspx

I also think these rules are not very friendly to immigrants who do not have a license already.  In Canada, most people are taught how to drive by their parents during their teenage years so it does not really matter if they can not drive alone for a year.  It is their practice time.  For an immigrant however, especially one who is alone in Canada and needs to get a license, since they will not know anybody to drive around with, the practice year becomes a waiting year and it will not at all make them a better driver.
Logged

PR=Permanent resident - TFW=temporary foreign worker
FSW=federal skilled worker - QSW=Quebec skilled worker
AEO=arranged employment offer - LMO=labour market opinion
CEC=Canadian experience class - PNP=provincial nominee program
sharat_joshi77
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 222
Ratings: +7
Category........: FSW1
Visa Office......: Mexico City
NOC Code......: 0213
App. Filed.......: Mar-2010
Doc's Request.: May-2010
IELTS Request: May-2010
File Transfer...: May-2010
Med's Request: Nov-2011
Med's Done....: Feb-2011
Interview........: Waived off
Passport Req..: May-2011
VISA ISSUED...: June-2011
LANDED..........: Aug-2011

« Reply #3 on: June 30, 2011, 09:22:45 am »

Thanks thezieglers, Leon.

I have a valid driver's License of Mexico as I was there for about 3 years.
Hope that should work and I can get the G2 with that.

This was a good information and thanx a tom for that !!!  Smiley
Logged
maina
Champion Member
******

Posts: 1649
Ratings: +60
Category........: FSW1
NOC Code......: 2132
App. Filed.......: 23-May-2013       PER : 9-Aug-2013
AOR Received.: 11-Oct-2013

« Reply #4 on: August 30, 2013, 02:46:53 pm »

This is a provincial matter so the rules you are referring to are in Ontario.

If you arrive with no foreign drivers license or a brand new one, you may take the written exam to get the G1 license but you must do your one year waiting period before you can do a road test and get a G2 license.  If you take a course at a approved driving school, the waiting period is cut down from 12 to 8 months.

If you have a foreign license and 1-2 years driving experience, if you have a drivers abstract from police or transport authority in your country as well as an English or French translation of your license and drivers abstract, you may challenge the basic road test right away and get a G2 license without a waiting period.

If you have more than 2 years experience, you can challenge the advanced road test and get a G license right away. 

You can read about this here: http://www.drivetest.ca/en/license/exchangeoutprov.aspx

I also think these rules are not very friendly to immigrants who do not have a license already.  In Canada, most people are taught how to drive by their parents during their teenage years so it does not really matter if they can not drive alone for a year.  It is their practice time.  For an immigrant however, especially one who is alone in Canada and needs to get a license, since they will not know anybody to drive around with, the practice year becomes a waiting year and it will not at all make them a better driver.


well said
Logged

Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC