Documents required to apply for spouse visa
CANADAVISA.com Immigration Forum
April 17, 2014, 04:53:32 am
   Home   Assessment Help Search Login Register RSS  
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

 News
 
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Documents required to apply for spouse visa  (Read 6704 times)
hardeep_chandigarh
Star Member
****

Posts: 156
Ratings: +5

« on: July 31, 2010, 02:53:40 pm »

Hi Guys,

I need some expert advice from you people. I got my Student Visa under SPP. Now i want to get dependent visa for my spouse. Please lemme know the procedure and what all documents are needed to submit the application.

Looking forward to your replies.

Hardeep
Logged
hardeep_chandigarh
Star Member
****

Posts: 156
Ratings: +5

« Reply #1 on: August 01, 2010, 03:47:26 am »

Any help please
Logged
lovepreet
Star Member
****

Posts: 178
Ratings: +5

« Reply #2 on: August 01, 2010, 05:19:07 am »

Hi Guys,

I need some expert advice from you people. I got my Student Visa under SPP. Now i want to get dependent visa for my spouse. Please lemme know the procedure and what all documents are needed to submit the application.

Looking forward to your replies.

Hardeep

Hey Hardeep

Buddy didn't you find anything on CIC's official website ? They must have got somthing mentioned regarding dependents on their website or Ask them (embassy or VFS). I guess none of us have answer to your query Grin

All the best
Logged

"As one person I cannot change the world, but I can change the world of one person." ~ Paul Shane Spear
vibez_well
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 685
Ratings: +18
Category........: QSW
Visa Office......: BIQ, HK
App. Filed.......: May 2011
AOR Received.: Jul 2011

« Reply #3 on: August 02, 2010, 03:22:03 am »

You can apply a TRV for your spouse. the form is available on VFS. Download the checklist also. You need to submit all the docs stated there.

You need to show $ 4000 CAD as funds to support the spouse.

Again, you need to show ties to home country.... that the spouse will return back to home country after the intended stay in Canada.

Attach your Offer letter and Visa copy to show connection to your visa status.

hope that helped.  Smiley
Logged

What seems to us as bitter trials are often blessings in disguise   - Oscar Wilde
hardeep_chandigarh
Star Member
****

Posts: 156
Ratings: +5

« Reply #4 on: August 02, 2010, 12:25:53 pm »

vibez_well

Thanks a lot for your reply. Will my spouse get OWP(Open Work Permit) on arrival at Canada ??

Regards,
Hardeep
Logged
ami_j
Full Member
***

Posts: 28
Ratings: +0

« Reply #5 on: August 02, 2010, 12:44:17 pm »

hey hardeep,
have you mentioned in ur form before about ur spouse as dependent?
I am also in same situation.how can I apply for dependent visa with my spouse's student visa?
which forms are required?I am in usa right now\

thanks
Logged
vibez_well
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 685
Ratings: +18
Category........: QSW
Visa Office......: BIQ, HK
App. Filed.......: May 2011
AOR Received.: Jul 2011

« Reply #6 on: August 03, 2010, 01:15:24 am »

Will my spouse get OWP(Open Work Permit) on arrival at Canada ??

your spouse is eligible to apply for a OWP at the port of entry. or once ur settled down, you can apply at Vegreville.
Logged

What seems to us as bitter trials are often blessings in disguise   - Oscar Wilde
ami_j
Full Member
***

Posts: 28
Ratings: +0

« Reply #7 on: August 03, 2010, 09:06:24 am »

hey vibez,
can u give me some guidence how to apply for dependent visa with student visa?
I am in usa,applying at ny consulate.
how much fee i have to pay 125 + 125 in us dollars?
Logged
vibez_well
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 685
Ratings: +18
Category........: QSW
Visa Office......: BIQ, HK
App. Filed.......: May 2011
AOR Received.: Jul 2011

« Reply #8 on: August 04, 2010, 04:31:09 am »

hey vibez,
can u give me some guidence how to apply for dependent visa with student visa?
I am in usa,applying at ny consulate.
how much fee i have to pay 125 + 125 in us dollars?

Hi Ami_j,

the 'dependent visa' you are looking for is the TRV (temp residence visa). since you are in the US, am not quite sure if the docs reqd will be the  same. best idea is to check for the US CHC site and look up the docs & application fees.

If you cant find it, then its better to just go thru the TRV checklist for India. It should be more or less the same. Find it here : http://www.vfs-canada.co.in/visaapplication.html

You will have to pay the fee for 1 Study permit and 1 TRV (multiple entry TRV will cost a lil more than the single entry)

dont forget to show ties to home country too. i feel this is the most deciding factor in granting the visa; assuming all the other factors like edu, language, finances are in order.

for study permit and TRV, you need to convince the VO that you WILL return.

hope this helped in some way . . . All the best !
Logged

What seems to us as bitter trials are often blessings in disguise   - Oscar Wilde
ami_j
Full Member
***

Posts: 28
Ratings: +0

« Reply #9 on: August 04, 2010, 11:23:27 am »

hey thanks vibez,
it really cleared my doubt
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC