document to show english proficiency in initial application
CANADAVISA.com Immigration Forum
April 21, 2014, 05:12:50 am
   Home   Assessment Help Search Login Register RSS  
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

 News
 
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: document to show english proficiency in initial application  (Read 1625 times)
aaycee
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 535
Ratings: +26
Category........: FSW1
Visa Office......: New Delhi
NOC Code......: 3113
App. Filed.......: 13-08-2010
Doc's Request.: Document Submitted: 17-03-11
AOR Received.: 2nd AOR: 18-2-2011
IELTS Request: 7.5
Med's Request: 25-02-11
Med's Done....: 9-03-11
Interview........: waived
Passport Req..: 25-02-11
VISA ISSUED...: 22-7-11
LANDED..........: 4th October 2011 Winnipeg Smiley

« on: December 29, 2009, 12:06:40 pm »

hi friends
i have not taken the IELTS yet. i want to apply without that only.i'll take it later because i dont want to delay my application bcoz of ielts.as it will take minimum a month to take the exam.
So can anyone guide me that how can i show them that i hv a high proficiency. i am a doctor(Dentist) i have done all my studies in english and i am working in a dental college where medium of study is english only and we have also NRI students in college with whom we interact in english only.
Logged

Jai Santoshi Maa
ankit_20
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 3355
Ratings: +114

« Reply #1 on: December 29, 2009, 12:12:40 pm »

You can apply without IELTS to CIO. You will need to prove your proficiency only to CHC. If CIO approves youe application you will have 120 days to submit the docs including IELTS test report.

In your form just say that you have not taken IELTS and rate your self in English based on your perception.
Logged
aaycee
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 535
Ratings: +26
Category........: FSW1
Visa Office......: New Delhi
NOC Code......: 3113
App. Filed.......: 13-08-2010
Doc's Request.: Document Submitted: 17-03-11
AOR Received.: 2nd AOR: 18-2-2011
IELTS Request: 7.5
Med's Request: 25-02-11
Med's Done....: 9-03-11
Interview........: waived
Passport Req..: 25-02-11
VISA ISSUED...: 22-7-11
LANDED..........: 4th October 2011 Winnipeg Smiley

« Reply #2 on: December 29, 2009, 12:16:56 pm »

but it is written in form imm0008_3e that if approved test is not taken then provide evidence of ur proficiency
Logged

Jai Santoshi Maa
ankit_20
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 3355
Ratings: +114

« Reply #3 on: December 29, 2009, 01:41:56 pm »

That is correct. But this is in conflict with what is given in check list.  I have people applying without IELTS and getting through CIO.

PMM, Rupeshhari can you please comment
Logged
Leon
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 19263
Ratings: +840

« Reply #4 on: December 29, 2009, 01:53:54 pm »

Read your application guide at http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/kits/guides/EG7.pdf page 8 where it says:

Quote
You should not submit your test results or written submission to the Centralized Intake Office (CIO) in Sydney, Nova Scotia Canada. If the application is recommended for further processing, the test results or written submission should be submitted to the responsible Visa Office.

So, if you haven't taken a test, check no.  If you have, check yes.  Not important as you will send your test results or written documentation at a later stage when you are asked to provide documents.

Still take into account that unless you are very sure of your English or don't need the points, it is better to take IELTS before you apply because then you will know your points before applying.  There have been quite a few people here who had it happen that they wanted to take IELTS later to save time, ended up with less points than they'd hoped for and then are in a pickle because they have 120 days to send in their documents and total points not adding up to 67.
Logged

PR=Permanent resident - TFW=temporary foreign worker
FSW=federal skilled worker - QSW=Quebec skilled worker
AEO=arranged employment offer - LMO=labour market opinion
CEC=Canadian experience class - PNP=provincial nominee program
Maaties
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 3688
Ratings: +250
Category........: FSW1
Visa Office......: Buffalo
NOC Code......: 4131
Pre-Assessed..: Yes
App. Filed.......: Dec 2008 to CIO
Doc's Request.: Jan 2009
AOR Received.: Feb 2009 from VO
IELTS Request: Didn't do IELTS.
File Transfer...: Not transfered to regional office.
Med's Request: July 2010 with RPRF and another PCC.
Med's Done....: Meds - September 2010. PCC - Late Oct 2010
Interview........: Waived
Passport Req..: Early November 2010
VISA ISSUED...: December 2010 - Exactly days shy of 2 years since I sent in my application to CIO.
LANDED..........: 2011

« Reply #5 on: January 02, 2010, 12:28:59 am »

That is correct. But this is in conflict with what is given in check list.  I have people applying without IELTS and getting through CIO.

PMM, Rupeshhari can you please comment

Yep no proof, no evidence of english proficiency needed for CIO. What is nri.
Logged

I am not an expert at Canadian Immigration.
Please don't expect me to answer if your post title has urgent in it and it is not really urgent. Urgent is 911 or you have a definite deadline tomorrow, not that you would like to send in the application soon
aaycee
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 535
Ratings: +26
Category........: FSW1
Visa Office......: New Delhi
NOC Code......: 3113
App. Filed.......: 13-08-2010
Doc's Request.: Document Submitted: 17-03-11
AOR Received.: 2nd AOR: 18-2-2011
IELTS Request: 7.5
Med's Request: 25-02-11
Med's Done....: 9-03-11
Interview........: waived
Passport Req..: 25-02-11
VISA ISSUED...: 22-7-11
LANDED..........: 4th October 2011 Winnipeg Smiley

« Reply #6 on: January 02, 2010, 12:59:03 am »

non resident of india. they are from USA
Logged

Jai Santoshi Maa
Maaties
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 3688
Ratings: +250
Category........: FSW1
Visa Office......: Buffalo
NOC Code......: 4131
Pre-Assessed..: Yes
App. Filed.......: Dec 2008 to CIO
Doc's Request.: Jan 2009
AOR Received.: Feb 2009 from VO
IELTS Request: Didn't do IELTS.
File Transfer...: Not transfered to regional office.
Med's Request: July 2010 with RPRF and another PCC.
Med's Done....: Meds - September 2010. PCC - Late Oct 2010
Interview........: Waived
Passport Req..: Early November 2010
VISA ISSUED...: December 2010 - Exactly days shy of 2 years since I sent in my application to CIO.
LANDED..........: 2011

« Reply #7 on: January 02, 2010, 02:24:38 am »

If they are born in America and lived in America for all their lives, then no need for IELTS at any stage of application.
Logged

I am not an expert at Canadian Immigration.
Please don't expect me to answer if your post title has urgent in it and it is not really urgent. Urgent is 911 or you have a definite deadline tomorrow, not that you would like to send in the application soon
harryy
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 221
Ratings: +5

« Reply #8 on: January 02, 2010, 02:37:07 am »

non resident of india. they are from USA

Any India Resident if lives (Cont.) more than 180 days outside India gains the status of NRI (Non-resident Indian).

Evidence of English Proficiency is very much required in this case.
Logged
Leon
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 19263
Ratings: +840

« Reply #9 on: January 02, 2010, 03:48:20 am »

If they are born in America and lived in America for all their lives, then no need for IELTS at any stage of application.

Ahh, tricky.  CIC actually says "if your first language is English or French"  but in many cases, children of immigrant parents who are born in the US and have lived there all their lifes do not speak English as their first language.  Instead they may speak their parents language as their first language but will have learned English from other kids and in school.

Not to say that their English would not be excellent and probably they should go for a written submission and hope that's enough.  However, there are some cases of people in that situation with a non-English name being asked for IELTS anyway.
Logged

PR=Permanent resident - TFW=temporary foreign worker
FSW=federal skilled worker - QSW=Quebec skilled worker
AEO=arranged employment offer - LMO=labour market opinion
CEC=Canadian experience class - PNP=provincial nominee program
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC