Declaration of Severance of Common Law Relationship?
CANADAVISA.com Immigration Forum
December 21, 2014, 01:14:53 am
   Home   Assessment Help Search Login Register RSS  
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

 News
 
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Declaration of Severance of Common Law Relationship?  (Read 10383 times)
Kimore
Star Member
****

Posts: 135
Ratings: +3
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Kingston Jamaica
App. Filed.......: 05-10-2009
AOR Received.: 29-01-2010
File Transfer...: 10-Dec-09
Med's Request: 09-Feb-2011
Med's Done....: 10-11-2009
Interview........: 09-Feb-2011

« on: October 21, 2009, 06:16:37 am »

Hello,

I was in a commonlaw relationship for 3yrs.  The relationship was disolved over 7yrs now.  I am currently married do i  need to submit a declaration of severance of common law relationship proof?  I am currently married to a wonderful man and would like to start the process of sponsering him.  I have no contact with my previous spouse and do not know where he is.  If i need that declaration form how do i go about getting it?  Any suggestion would help.

Thanks
Logged
whoopi83
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 287
Ratings: +11

« Reply #1 on: October 21, 2009, 08:34:04 am »

Hi

Not 100% sure of this; Im sure some seniors like PMM, Rjessome or ariell will answer if they know but, I would imagine that if you are married legally (in Canada perhaps or another country where the recognition of the marriage will not be called in to question) that the common law relationship can be seen to have ended due to the fact that you are legally married.   

Questions that spring to mind are, when you were in this common law relationship did you sponsor the partner?  If so, are you clear of any financial responsibility that may have accumulated?  If you did not sponsor the previous partner, and simply lived together as Canadians in Canada, there doesn't seem to be any logic with declaring the end of that relationship.
Logged

Sponsor approved 12 Aug 2009.
PR approved and visa received 19 Nov 2009.
Landed 23 Dec 2009.
Outland, London.
amsyul
Member
**

Posts: 19
Ratings: +0

« Reply #2 on: October 21, 2009, 08:44:43 am »

I had the same question but found an example after searching a bit on the internet (http://www.canada-city.ca/canada-immigration/posting.php?messageid=8707). Essentially, you write a letter that has the same standard phrases and a similar layout as the "Statutory Declaration of Common-Law Union" (IMM5409E) but of course you change the middle part. Your ex does not need to be involved! Then it needs to be certified by a commissioner of oaths. We just went to the town hall (in Montreal, actually the one for our borough) where the receptionist could do it for us after paying $5. But others may do it too.

Here it is -- strategic places marked with (); hope that helps.

STATUTORY DECLARATION OF SEVERANCE OF COMMON-LAW RELATIONSHIP

Country: (country)
Province: (province)

In the matter of an application made pursuant to the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act and Regulations and in the matter of common-law union, I, (name), of the city of (city), in the province of (province), do solemnly declare that:

1.The common-law relationship between myself and (name) ended on (date).
2.At no time since our relationship ended have we lived together, nor tried to reconcile the relationship.
3.This declaration is made with the knowledge that it is being relied upon by Immigration Canada and the Canadian Embassy in (city), (country).

I make this solemn declaration conscientiously believing it to be true, and knowing that it is of the same force and effect as if made under oath.


Name of Declarant:                                                     Signature of Declarant:


Name of Commissioner of Oaths:                              Signature of Commissioner of Oaths:



Declared before me at the city of (city), in the province of (province), this (number)th day of (month) of the year (year).
Logged
rjessome
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 4342
Ratings: +201

« Reply #3 on: October 21, 2009, 09:51:07 am »

It depends on the Region Specific Guide requirements if you need this or not.  If you do, follow the information and example amsyul gave which was great!
Logged
Kimore
Star Member
****

Posts: 135
Ratings: +3
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Kingston Jamaica
App. Filed.......: 05-10-2009
AOR Received.: 29-01-2010
File Transfer...: 10-Dec-09
Med's Request: 09-Feb-2011
Med's Done....: 10-11-2009
Interview........: 09-Feb-2011

« Reply #4 on: October 21, 2009, 04:56:05 pm »

Thanks a lot for the responses, i really do appreciate it.
Logged
JuliaJ
Full Member
***

Posts: 22
Ratings: +0

« Reply #5 on: January 20, 2011, 08:43:07 pm »

I am going through a somewhat similar problem - thought I would just continue in this thread.
I was in a common law relationship from 2003 - 2006 with someone.
We never formally declared we were commonlaw but lived together and had a bank account together.

I am now in a 3.5 year common law relationship with an amazing guy, who is sponsoring me to come to Canada.

It is ok for JUST ME to fill out a declaration that I separated from my ex common law partner in 2006?


Or does he need to fill one out too?

Does anyone know? Thanks so much!!
Logged
prof456
Star Member
****

Posts: 146
Ratings: +7

« Reply #6 on: January 21, 2011, 03:45:26 pm »

Actually, it's not the same. The OP is married so her marriage certificate is enough proof and voids any previous common law relationships.

In your case, you have to fill out a declaration since you are in another common law relationship.
I am going through a somewhat similar problem - thought I would just continue in this thread.
I was in a common law relationship from 2003 - 2006 with someone.
We never formally declared we were commonlaw but lived together and had a bank account together.

I am now in a 3.5 year common law relationship with an amazing guy, who is sponsoring me to come to Canada.

It is ok for JUST ME to fill out a declaration that I separated from my ex common law partner in 2006?


Or does he need to fill one out too?

Does anyone know? Thanks so much!!
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC