CONVERT TOURIST VISA TO WORK VISA
CANADAVISA.com Immigration Forum
August 01, 2014, 04:52:23 am
   Home   Assessment Help Search Login Register RSS  
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

 News
 
Pages: [1] 2   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: CONVERT TOURIST VISA TO WORK VISA  (Read 12035 times)
lotus_abbey
Star Member
****

Posts: 103
Ratings: +3

« on: April 24, 2012, 04:54:25 pm »

My friend is arriving in Canada on June with Tourist Visa, is it possible for him to work legally in Canada if he found an employer with positive LMO and further proceed with the processing of his work permit while under Tourist Visa. Any idea how is does this work, is it necessary for him to go back to his own country even if the work permit has been processed? Please help
Logged
scylla
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 16782
Ratings: +383
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Buffalo
App. Filed.......: 28-05-2010
AOR Received.: 19-08-2010
File Transfer...: 28-06-2010
Passport Req..: 01-10-2010
VISA ISSUED...: 05-10-2010
LANDED..........: 05-10-2010

« Reply #1 on: April 24, 2012, 06:52:47 pm »

He can't apply for a work permit from within Canada. The application has to be sent to the visa processing office for his home country. Given the passport has to be sent to this visa office too - it will likely be very difficult to apply from within Canada.
Logged
Pummelchen
Star Member
****

Posts: 86
Ratings: +2

« Reply #2 on: April 25, 2012, 05:00:54 pm »

Thats wrong. Of course you can apply for a work permit if you are inside Canada as a tourist. Go to CiC website, change of status. All documents can be submitted online. Once approved you get a updated Visitor Record which includes a section about your work permit. Thats all and simple to do.
Logged
torontonian999
Guest
« Reply #3 on: April 25, 2012, 06:06:54 pm »

Sorry, Pummelchen, but scylla is correct. He cannot apply for a work permit from inside Canada if he is in Canada on a visitor visa. Here is the confirmation from the CIC website:

www.cic.gc.ca/english/work/apply-who-eligible.asp#inside

Thats wrong. Of course you can apply for a work permit if you are inside Canada as a tourist. Go to CiC website, change of status. All documents can be submitted online. Once approved you get a updated Visitor Record which includes a section about your work permit. Thats all and simple to do.
Logged
muffy1
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 371
Ratings: +9

« Reply #4 on: April 25, 2012, 06:32:14 pm »

He would have to drive back into the states and cross the border at a POE and they can flagpole the application- if he is already in Canada. Though I believe it depends on which POE. I know some of them will issue work permits on the spot but not all of them.
Logged
micanada
Star Member
****

Posts: 66
Ratings: +0
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: vegreville
App. Filed.......: nov 21 2011
Doc's Request.: feb 2012
AOR Received.: feb 7 2012
Med's Done....: nov 2011/ march 2014
Passport Req..: July 22 2014

« Reply #5 on: April 26, 2012, 01:29:41 am »

i saw on cic site u can apply inside canada through online as long as your trv is  valid and im just wonderin if youre in a work permit before and then u changed to visitors record, and want to changed again to work permit, are they going to approved the application for a work permit in canad application or i have to apply at poe?? thanks!
Logged

app received: nov 21st 2011
meds done: nov 2011
aor: feb 7 2012
additional info requested: april 2012
aip: sept 11 2012
Medical - march 2014
Request for passport- July 22 2014
Landing interview -?
TRUONGAN
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 728
Ratings: +9
Category........: AINP
Visa Office......: Ottawa
Job Offer........: Yes
App. Filed.......: CIO Received Oct 9 2012
AOR Received.: Nov 26 2012
Med's Request: Nov 29 2012
Med's Done....: December 8 2012
Interview........: In process Feb 12 2013
Passport Req..: March 27 2013

« Reply #6 on: April 26, 2012, 10:09:08 am »

Sorry, Pummelchen, but scylla is correct. He cannot apply for a work permit from inside Canada if he is in Canada on a visitor visa. Here is the confirmation from the CIC website:

www.cic.gc.ca/english/work/apply-who-eligible.asp#inside


According to the link you provided, one of the conditions is

You have a temporary resident permit that is valid for six months or more or

Which would qualify him to switch over his visitor status (Temporary resident permit) to Work Permit.

Regards,
Logged
torontonian999
Guest
« Reply #7 on: April 26, 2012, 11:38:39 am »

Hi TRUONGAN,

He still cannot switch from Temporary Resident Visa to Work Permit. Temporary Resident Permit (TRP) is not the same thing as a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV). The TRP is given as an exception to those people who are inadmissible to Canada. See the link below:

www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/inadmissibility/permits.asp


According to the link you provided, one of the conditions is

You have a temporary resident permit that is valid for six months or more or

Which would qualify him to switch over his visitor status (Temporary resident permit) to Work Permit.

Regards,

Logged
vin98
Newbie
*

Posts: 3
Ratings: +0

« Reply #8 on: April 26, 2012, 11:56:02 am »

Hi All..I have Similar question.. Need help here

I have valid work permit in Canada . Is it required for me to apply work permit to my wife in home country ? She has VISITOR  with Category V1 Canada VISA.

Logged
farukSYED
Member
**

Posts: 16
Ratings: +0

« Reply #9 on: September 14, 2012, 06:23:37 pm »

Temporary Resident Visa (TRV)is what you need to enter Canada for Countries that aren't listed under Visa Exempt category. Once you enter Canada using the TRV, an immigration officer will then stamp on your passport a Temporary Resident Permit (TRP). It should contain information such as how long you can stay in Canada (if its less than six (6) months or most of the time it doesn't show the expiration which should mean 6 months (no more than that). Unless you apply for an extension before your TRP expires (30 days before).

So, to answer everyone's question:  :'(YES YOU CAN APPLY TO CHANGE YOUR STATUS, but it depends on what situation you're at. consider things like finding a job, LMO processing etc.


Changing your status after coming to Canada as a visitor

When you arrive at the port of entry in Canada, a Canada Border Services Officer (BSO) will stamp your passport or travel document and record the date by which you must leave Canada. The BSO will also note any terms and conditions related to your visit. There may be times you wish to extend your visitor status or change the conditions of your visit.

If you wish to extend your status date, you should apply 30 days before your status expires in order to do any of the following:

    extend your visitor, student or work status
    change the type of permit you hold (for example,  from a student to a work permit)
    change a condition of your permit (for example, if you are studying and you want to change schools, or if you are working and your want to change jobs)

Detailed information on how to apply to extend your stay is available on CIC's www(dot)cic(dot)gc(dot)ca/english/visit/extend-stay(dot)asp#extend
  

Hi TRUONGAN,

He still cannot switch from Temporary Resident Visa to Work Permit. Temporary Resident Permit (TRP) is not the same thing as a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV). The TRP is given as an exception to those people who are inadmissible to Canada. See the link below:



Logged
realtwenty
Star Member
****

Posts: 86
Ratings: +0

« Reply #10 on: September 18, 2012, 11:17:02 pm »

So Guys. I can change my status inside canada for a TRV to work permit if i will find a employer that have a LMO before my tourist visa will expired? I am right?thanks.
Logged

I'm planning to apply for a tourist visa this first week of october. I hope it will be approved. Smiley
micanada
Star Member
****

Posts: 66
Ratings: +0
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: vegreville
App. Filed.......: nov 21 2011
Doc's Request.: feb 2012
AOR Received.: feb 7 2012
Med's Done....: nov 2011/ march 2014
Passport Req..: July 22 2014

« Reply #11 on: September 19, 2012, 01:49:35 am »

So Guys. I can change my status inside canada for a TRV to work permit if i will find a employer that have a LMO before my tourist visa will expired? I am right?thanks.

yes u can but u have to apply outside canada
Logged

app received: nov 21st 2011
meds done: nov 2011
aor: feb 7 2012
additional info requested: april 2012
aip: sept 11 2012
Medical - march 2014
Request for passport- July 22 2014
Landing interview -?
realtwenty
Star Member
****

Posts: 86
Ratings: +0

« Reply #12 on: September 19, 2012, 02:58:52 am »

yes u can but u have to apply outside canada

so you mean i need to go back to my home country ? But other's say that i can apply inside canada thru online
Logged

I'm planning to apply for a tourist visa this first week of october. I hope it will be approved. Smiley
micanada
Star Member
****

Posts: 66
Ratings: +0
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: vegreville
App. Filed.......: nov 21 2011
Doc's Request.: feb 2012
AOR Received.: feb 7 2012
Med's Done....: nov 2011/ march 2014
Passport Req..: July 22 2014

« Reply #13 on: September 19, 2012, 08:39:34 am »

so you mean i need to go back to my home country ? But other's say that i can apply inside canada thru online

u have to send it outside canada visa office seattle or buffalo but once they ask you for interview u have to show up, hope someonewill could help u and give u more details on how this things work, i was in a visitors permit and got refused when i applied online for a work permit cause i am not eligible and they told me i should have applied outside canada
Logged

app received: nov 21st 2011
meds done: nov 2011
aor: feb 7 2012
additional info requested: april 2012
aip: sept 11 2012
Medical - march 2014
Request for passport- July 22 2014
Landing interview -?
realtwenty
Star Member
****

Posts: 86
Ratings: +0

« Reply #14 on: September 19, 2012, 08:59:49 am »

Ow okay but there is a chance for me to give a w0rk permit when im in canada? I think there are s0me people get their w0rk permit eventh0ugh there inside canada. And they are Lucky ones. I hope i will be one of them.
Logged

I'm planning to apply for a tourist visa this first week of october. I hope it will be approved. Smiley
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC