Candian record of landing
CANADAVISA.com Immigration Forum
July 23, 2014, 01:07:18 pm
   Home   Assessment Help Search Login Register RSS  
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

 News
 
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Candian record of landing  (Read 2782 times)
LIRONA
Newbie
*

Posts: 5
Ratings: +0

« on: September 04, 2011, 05:14:20 pm »

Hello evreyone,

I landed at 28 of May 2008, returned to the country I came from only to resetlle in british columbia at 24 of July 2011.

I am not meeting my residency obligation as I have been out of canada for more than 1095 days in the last 5 years and that's why I can't request a PR card.

Now to get a permanent driver's license from ICBC I need a PR card or a Canadian record of landing as a primary ID. I can't ask for the PR card so I am left with the "canadian record of landing".

What I saw in CIC website is Applying for a certified true copy, correction, or replacement of an immigration document (IMM 5545).

Will checking the box for "Immigrant visa and record of landing/confirmation of permanent Residence" in the Supplementary Form of the application get me the "Canadian record of landing" document as requested by CIBC?

I already have form IMM 5292 and I think "canadian record of landing" is IMM 1000 though I was never issued one.

Help much appreciated,

Thanks,

Liron
Logged
steaky
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 5038
Ratings: +107

« Reply #1 on: September 04, 2011, 05:26:55 pm »

IMM5292 is the modern day version of IMM1000.  Show your original COPR (the one attached to your passport) and see how it goes.

I have asked the same question with CIC couple months ago, and the call agents said CIC will not give you a certified true copy of "canadian record of landing".
Logged
LIRONA
Newbie
*

Posts: 5
Ratings: +0

« Reply #2 on: September 04, 2011, 08:55:16 pm »

Hi,

If by COPR you mean confirmation of permanent residence than like I said I have IMM 5292 and that's it. what I have on my pasport is one visa from the time I had to do my first landing between 10/2007 and 06/2008 and a second visa issued to me due to a travel document request because I didn't have a PR card for the dates between 08/2009 and 10/2009.

Now because my landing was more than 3 years ago, they are not going to accept my IMM 5292 as a valid primary ID. the wierd part is that I went to consult with Robert Y.C. Leong from LOWE and company in vancouver who is an immigration lawyer and according to him I can request for a landing document. It should be of basic information to him so he's supposed to know these things... anyway I'm going to ask him again.

Any thing else that I can do?

Thanks for your reply!

Liron
Logged
Leon
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 19552
Ratings: +863

« Reply #3 on: September 05, 2011, 01:27:24 am »

If you order the copy, you will get a copy of the document you already have.  If you never had an IMM 1000, they can not give you a copy of one.

If you stay in Canada this time, you will be able to renew your PR card on July 24th 2013.  If your only problem is getting a drivers license, you can try Ontario.  As far as I know, you do not have to be a PR to get one although they might want to know that you have some kind of legal status. 
Logged

PR=Permanent resident - TFW=temporary foreign worker
FSW=federal skilled worker - QSW=Quebec skilled worker
AEO=arranged employment offer - LMO=labour market opinion
CEC=Canadian experience class - PNP=provincial nominee program
steaky
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 5038
Ratings: +107

« Reply #4 on: September 05, 2011, 10:45:01 am »

The ICBC website has updated since I visited.

In the last row of accepted primary ID, it mentioned "you could bring your student, work, visitor, temporary-resident or refugee permit with you to served at licensing office".  Maybe you can take your passport with you and take your chances.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC