biq hong kong
CANADAVISA.com Immigration Forum
September 02, 2014, 01:54:16 pm
   Home   Assessment Help Search Login Register RSS  
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

 News
 
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 [23] 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: biq hong kong  (Read 66638 times)
canada_1983
Newbie
*

Posts: 8
Ratings: +0

« Reply #330 on: October 29, 2011, 08:05:59 pm »

Hello friends,

Just sharing the timeline of my application to BIQ,Hong Kong.

Received by the BIQ,Hong Kong = 12 August 2011

Got AOR and the letter with the subject opening of file and requested for updates = 25 October 2011
 
sent the current work exp letter= 27 October 2011

Thanks
Logged
quebec2011
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 675
Ratings: +9
Category........: QSW
Visa Office......: Hongkong
NOC Code......: 0112
App. Filed.......: 14 Oct 2010
AOR Received.: 27 Oct 2010
Interview........: Received premilinary Evaluation result with shortage of point.

« Reply #331 on: October 30, 2011, 01:17:29 am »

Hello friends,

Just sharing the timeline of my application to BIQ,Hong Kong.

Received by the BIQ,Hong Kong = 12 August 2011

Got AOR and the letter with the subject opening of file and requested for updates = 25 October 2011
 
sent the current work exp letter= 27 October 2011

Thanks


Welcome to the waiting queue,
What is your area of training?

Thanks
Logged
quebec2011
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 675
Ratings: +9
Category........: QSW
Visa Office......: Hongkong
NOC Code......: 0112
App. Filed.......: 14 Oct 2010
AOR Received.: 27 Oct 2010
Interview........: Received premilinary Evaluation result with shortage of point.

« Reply #332 on: November 01, 2011, 07:42:05 am »

Dear friends,

The processing time table is updated but they have again shifted India to the list of countries currently not having Interview.

Check the list:

http://www.immigration-quebec.gouv.qc.ca/en/immigrate-settle/permanent-workers/official-immigration-application/immigration-application/processing-times-table.html#hongkong

good luck
Logged
STILLHOPE
Champion Member
******

Posts: 1152
Ratings: +51
Category........: QSW
Visa Office......: PARIS
NOC Code......: 4163
App. Filed.......: 18/12/2010
Doc's Request.: not yet
Nomination.....: CSQ RECEIVED ON 18-08-2011
AOR Received.: 11/04/2011
File Transfer...: 20/10/2011
Med's Request: 07/11/2011
Med's Done....: Nov 2011
Interview........: 18- 08-2011
Passport Req..: 14th feb ( Valentines day )
VISA ISSUED...: feb 2012
LANDED..........: landing 10th june in montreal

« Reply #333 on: November 01, 2011, 09:37:29 am »

What You Need to Know about the Quebec Skilled Worker Program
Monday, 31 October 2011 13:48
The best known Canadian immigration program is the Federal Skilled Worker Program. Most potential immigrants believe that it is the easiest or the only immigration program they may qualify for. Many potential immigrants have never heard of the Quebec Skilled Worker Program, or if they have heard of it, they have some misconceptions about the program.

“A big misconception is that it is more difficult to qualify under the Quebec Skilled Worker Program than the Federal Skilled Worker Program. It's simply not true,” says Attorney David Cohen. “Granted, it's different, but I disagree that it is harder to qualify as a Quebec Skilled Worker. It's actually getting harder to qualify for the Federal Skilled Worker Program as fewer applications are being accepted. Applicants need to start considering other programs if they want to become Permanent Residents.”

The following are five important points you need to know Quebec Skilled Worker Program:

1.   You Don't Need High French Proficiency to Qualify

The Quebec Skilled Worker Program accepts applicants with varying degrees of French proficiency. Some applicants may qualify with low French proficiency while others may need higher levels of French proficiency to qualify, depending on their other qualifications.

The Quebec Skilled Worker Program consists of ten selection factors including education, work experience, and language proficiency. Applicants are awarded points in each selection factor. In order be selected by Quebec, a single applicant must score at least 55 points and an applicant with a spouse or common-law partner must score at least 63 points. Therefore, an applicant that scores higher points in education and work experience may meet the pass mark with a lower level of French proficiency for the language factor.

2.   You Don't Need a University Degree to Get High Points

The Quebec Skilled Worker Program awards points to applicants with university degrees and college degrees as well as those with technical or vocational diplomas. Even high school level diplomas with technical or vocational components can be awarded high points. The Quebec Skilled Worker Program not only awards points for Education, but also for the Area of Training of your education (Demaine de formation). Area of Training points are awarded to applicants who have obtained a diploma or certificate related to occupations that are in demand in Quebec.

Many of the degrees or diplomas that are awarded the highest number of points for the Area of Training factor are not in fact university degrees. For example, college level nursing diplomas and high school level butchery certificates are awarded higher points than many other university degrees. For a complete list of Area of Training degrees and diplomas, click here.

3.   Having a Spouse and Children Can Also Get You Points

The Quebec Skilled Worker Program takes into account both the principal applicant's qualifications and those of his spouse or common-law partner. This program awards points in five selection factors for the spouse/partner including Education, Area of Training, Work Experience, Age, and French Language Proficiency. Applicants can also obtain points for having children ages 21 and under.

4.   You Don't Need to Have a Job Offer or Specific Work Experience to Qualify

Applicants are not required to have a job offer from a Quebec or Canadian employer to qualify nor are they required to have work experience in a specific field to qualify. Accountants, Computer and IT Specialists, Professors and Teachers, Welders, Butchers, and Plumbers may all apply under this program.

Although a job offer is not required to qualify, it can be beneficial to your application. Applicants can obtain up to ten additional points for having a valid employment offer in Quebec.

5.   If Approved, You Are Given Canadian Permanent Residency

Quebec is a great place to live, work, and lay down roots in Canada. Quebec is a vibrant multicultural province with more than 45,000 new immigrants arriving each year. Applicants who apply through the Quebec Skilled Worker Program must have the intent to reside in Quebec up until the point of landing. Once approved, applicants are issued a Canadian Permanent Resident visa, the same visa as all other applicants in other immigration programs. Like all Canadian Permanent Residents, you have the right to live and work anywhere in Canada.

If you want to immigrate to Canada, consider the Quebec Skilled Worker Program and you may be surprised to learn that it's the right program for you!
Logged
palakdhagia
Full Member
***

Posts: 24
Ratings: +1
Category........: QSW

« Reply #334 on: November 01, 2011, 11:04:16 am »

 @  Quebec 2011 I was going to share the same link that India is no more in the list for current interview sessions. Cry

However with the post of  @ STILLHOPE,let's still keep up the hope  Wink
Logged
quebec2011
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 675
Ratings: +9
Category........: QSW
Visa Office......: Hongkong
NOC Code......: 0112
App. Filed.......: 14 Oct 2010
AOR Received.: 27 Oct 2010
Interview........: Received premilinary Evaluation result with shortage of point.

« Reply #335 on: November 01, 2011, 12:02:07 pm »

 @   Quebec 2011 I was going to share the same link that India is no more in the list for current interview sessions. Cry

However with the post of   @  STILLHOPE,let's still keep up the hope  Wink

Hopefully we are gonna have our Interview in 2012 maybe Feb.

BTW did you send your french results?

Thanks
Logged
palakdhagia
Full Member
***

Posts: 24
Ratings: +1
Category........: QSW

« Reply #336 on: November 02, 2011, 06:34:10 am »

Hopefully we are gonna have our Interview in 2012 maybe Feb.

BTW did you send your french results?

Thanks

Well am waiting for the result only
Logged
rana_Quebec
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 230
Ratings: +2
Visa Office......: Islamabad but now LONDON

« Reply #337 on: November 02, 2011, 01:57:24 pm »

My CSQ is going to expire after 4 months but still waiting for MR
Logged
decent22
Newbie
*

Posts: 5
Ratings: +0

« Reply #338 on: November 02, 2011, 11:46:57 pm »

Would someone, who got CSQ from India(or applied for CSQ) explain me is it necessary to apply for a Évaluation comparative des études effectuées hors du Québec (Comparative Evaluation for Studies Done Outside Québec) before applying for CSQ?

I have done Bachelors in Engineering (Civil, 4 years) from India and need to know is it necessary to get comparative evaluation for your qualification? or i can directly send transcripts/diploma certificates to BIQ, Hong Kong and they themselves compare it with Quebec diplomas and award me 10 points (i think so).   

Also please tell me is it mandatory to get permit/license to practise your profession from regulatory body(who governs the specific profession) before applying for CSQ?

Thanks for valuable comments!!!

Logged
helloji
Guest
« Reply #339 on: November 03, 2011, 02:12:42 am »

What You Need to Know about the Quebec Skilled Worker Program
Monday, 31 October 2011 13:48
The best known Canadian immigration program is the Federal Skilled Worker Program. Most potential immigrants believe that it is the easiest or the only immigration program they may qualify for. Many potential immigrants have never heard of the Quebec Skilled Worker Program, or if they have heard of it, they have some misconceptions about the program.

“A big misconception is that it is more difficult to qualify under the Quebec Skilled Worker Program than the Federal Skilled Worker Program. It's simply not true,” says Attorney David Cohen. “Granted, it's different, but I disagree that it is harder to qualify as a Quebec Skilled Worker. It's actually getting harder to qualify for the Federal Skilled Worker Program as fewer applications are being accepted. Applicants need to start considering other programs if they want to become Permanent Residents.”

The following are five important points you need to know Quebec Skilled Worker Program:

1.   You Don't Need High French Proficiency to Qualify

The Quebec Skilled Worker Program accepts applicants with varying degrees of French proficiency. Some applicants may qualify with low French proficiency while others may need higher levels of French proficiency to qualify, depending on their other qualifications.

The Quebec Skilled Worker Program consists of ten selection factors including education, work experience, and language proficiency. Applicants are awarded points in each selection factor. In order be selected by Quebec, a single applicant must score at least 55 points and an applicant with a spouse or common-law partner must score at least 63 points. Therefore, an applicant that scores higher points in education and work experience may meet the pass mark with a lower level of French proficiency for the language factor.

2.   You Don't Need a University Degree to Get High Points

The Quebec Skilled Worker Program awards points to applicants with university degrees and college degrees as well as those with technical or vocational diplomas. Even high school level diplomas with technical or vocational components can be awarded high points. The Quebec Skilled Worker Program not only awards points for Education, but also for the Area of Training of your education (Demaine de formation). Area of Training points are awarded to applicants who have obtained a diploma or certificate related to occupations that are in demand in Quebec.

Many of the degrees or diplomas that are awarded the highest number of points for the Area of Training factor are not in fact university degrees. For example, college level nursing diplomas and high school level butchery certificates are awarded higher points than many other university degrees. For a complete list of Area of Training degrees and diplomas, click here.

3.   Having a Spouse and Children Can Also Get You Points

The Quebec Skilled Worker Program takes into account both the principal applicant's qualifications and those of his spouse or common-law partner. This program awards points in five selection factors for the spouse/partner including Education, Area of Training, Work Experience, Age, and French Language Proficiency. Applicants can also obtain points for having children ages 21 and under.

4.   You Don't Need to Have a Job Offer or Specific Work Experience to Qualify

Applicants are not required to have a job offer from a Quebec or Canadian employer to qualify nor are they required to have work experience in a specific field to qualify. Accountants, Computer and IT Specialists, Professors and Teachers, Welders, Butchers, and Plumbers may all apply under this program.

Although a job offer is not required to qualify, it can be beneficial to your application. Applicants can obtain up to ten additional points for having a valid employment offer in Quebec.

5.   If Approved, You Are Given Canadian Permanent Residency

Quebec is a great place to live, work, and lay down roots in Canada. Quebec is a vibrant multicultural province with more than 45,000 new immigrants arriving each year. Applicants who apply through the Quebec Skilled Worker Program must have the intent to reside in Quebec up until the point of landing. Once approved, applicants are issued a Canadian Permanent Resident visa, the same visa as all other applicants in other immigration programs. Like all Canadian Permanent Residents, you have the right to live and work anywhere in Canada.

If you want to immigrate to Canada, consider the Quebec Skilled Worker Program and you may be surprised to learn that it's the right program for you!


thanks for sharing it!
Logged
decent22
Newbie
*

Posts: 5
Ratings: +0

« Reply #340 on: November 03, 2011, 04:26:31 am »

thanks for sharing it!

Hi helloji,
It seems you are interested in QSW category and belong to INDIA. Would you please help me by replying to my question(reply no. 338)?
Thanking you.

 
Logged
decent22
Newbie
*

Posts: 5
Ratings: +0

« Reply #341 on: November 03, 2011, 04:31:36 am »

Hopefully we are gonna have our Interview in 2012 maybe Feb.

BTW did you send your french results?

Thanks

Hi quebec2011,
It seems you are interested in QSW category and belong to INDIA. Would you please help me by replying to my question(reply no. 338) on this forum? Which city do you belong to?
Thanking you.
Logged
quebec2011
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 675
Ratings: +9
Category........: QSW
Visa Office......: Hongkong
NOC Code......: 0112
App. Filed.......: 14 Oct 2010
AOR Received.: 27 Oct 2010
Interview........: Received premilinary Evaluation result with shortage of point.

« Reply #342 on: November 03, 2011, 06:40:58 am »

Hi quebec2011,
It seems you are interested in QSW category and belong to INDIA. Would you please help me by replying to my question(reply no. 338) on this forum? Which city do you belong to?
Thanking you.

I am applying from bangalore, I am not only interested to QSW but also I have been waiting for more than 13 months for My interview now.

Please ask your question or pasted again so that I could help out, coz I couldn't find it.

thanks
Logged
solokru
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 298
Ratings: +4
Category........: QSW
LANDED..........: 16-04-2012

« Reply #343 on: November 03, 2011, 07:36:58 pm »

Would someone, who got CSQ from India(or applied for CSQ) explain me is it necessary to apply for a Évaluation comparative des études effectuées hors du Québec (Comparative Evaluation for Studies Done Outside Québec) before applying for CSQ?

I have done Bachelors in Engineering (Civil, 4 years) from India and need to know is it necessary to get comparative evaluation for your qualification? or i can directly send transcripts/diploma certificates to BIQ, Hong Kong and they themselves compare it with Quebec diplomas and award me 10 points (i think so).   

Also please tell me is it mandatory to get permit/license to practise your profession from regulatory body(who governs the specific profession) before applying for CSQ?

Thanks for valuable comments!!!



Let me try to answer this even though I'm from the Philippines. The answer is no. You won't need the Évaluation comparative des études effectuées hors du Québec unless you are trying to register to an order. Also, It is not mandatory to get a permit/license before you apply for a CSQ but you can start to apply for one even though you are outside Quebec.

Good luck!
Logged
decent22
Newbie
*

Posts: 5
Ratings: +0

« Reply #344 on: November 04, 2011, 04:33:03 am »

Let me try to answer this even though I'm from the Philippines. The answer is no. You won't need the Évaluation comparative des études effectuées hors du Québec unless you are trying to register to an order. Also, It is not mandatory to get a permit/license before you apply for a CSQ but you can start to apply for one even though you are outside Quebec.

Good luck!

Thanks for your comments!!!
So can i assume that i should directly send my diploma certificates to BIQ Hong Kong and they will award me points [10 points for undergraduate diploma of 4 years + 6 points for area of training (Section C, Bachelor in Civil engineering of 4 years duration)] ?

Thanks again,
Have A Nice Day!!!
Logged
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 [23] 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC