Applying Canadian PR from India
CANADAVISA.com Immigration Forum
October 25, 2014, 06:57:55 am
   Home   Assessment Help Search Login Register RSS  
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

 News
 
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Applying Canadian PR from India  (Read 41225 times)
VikasParaman
Member
**

Posts: 19
Ratings: +0

« on: January 25, 2009, 07:10:05 am »

Hi All ,

This is my first mail to this wonderful forums , i was passive viewer for quite some time.
I am planning to immigrate as PR , and will be writing my IELTS exam next week. Before that i would like to know how much processing time will this take for a person who applies from India.

It is really worried part from my past experience of viewing that people who have been applied from India are getting delay like > 6 yrs or so.

Can any help me in this regards please , that would be really apprecitable.

My Bio-Data as follows:

Qualification : BE-Computers , MBA(Yet to complete)
Exp : 4.75 Yrs
Marital status : Married.
English Knowledge : Above Average since working in MNC for past 4 yrs Smiley.

mail ID : paraman.rajesh @ gmail.com


Thanks
Rajesh


Logged
sushid0c
Star Member
****

Posts: 189
Ratings: +0

« Reply #1 on: January 25, 2009, 10:21:01 am »

Have you applied before 28th feb 2008?Huh??

All applications after that will be assessed on the basis of new immigration rules which states that only those applications belonging to 38 occupations will be considered...check out the cic website.......

If you do not belong to those 38 skilled occupations you will not be considered for the skilled worker category.....






Hi All ,

This is my first mail to this wonderful forums , i was passive viewer for quite some time.
I am planning to immigrate as PR , and will be writing my IELTS exam next week. Before that i would like to know how much processing time will this take for a person who applies from India.

It is really worried part from my past experience of viewing that people who have been applied from India are getting delay like > 6 yrs or so.

Can any help me in this regards please , that would be really apprecitable.

My Bio-Data as follows:

Qualification : BE-Computers , MBA(Yet to complete)
Exp : 4.75 Yrs
Marital status : Married.
English Knowledge : Above Average since working in MNC for past 4 yrs Smiley.

mail ID : paraman.rajesh @ gmail.com


Thanks
Rajesh



[/quote]
Logged
VikasParaman
Member
**

Posts: 19
Ratings: +0

« Reply #2 on: January 25, 2009, 11:05:30 am »

Thanks for your reply . I have not yet applied for it. I was adviced to take the IELTS exam first and then apply , i am planning to apply that in Feb 2009. And my profession is there in 38 Listed and in NOC. But the worst part i am really sad to here is that 6 Yrs for an Indian from India Sad. I donno need some info on that please.
Logged
foreverwaiting
Star Member
****

Posts: 99
Ratings: +0

« Reply #3 on: January 25, 2009, 11:07:35 am »

From your post it is not entirely clear whether you have already applied for immigration or planning to apply.

If you have applied post Feb 08 (or planning to apply now), you don't have to worry regarding the past timelines for CHC New Delhi. According to CHC notification, all post Feb 08 cases are likely to be cleared under 12 months.

A bit of a caution though: Regarding my experience with CHC timelines, I would'nt be surprised if they faill to meet their own set timelines.

Good Luck!

Logged

It is never too late to be what you might have been.
foreverwaiting
Star Member
****

Posts: 99
Ratings: +0

« Reply #4 on: January 25, 2009, 11:10:52 am »

Sorry Vikas, I guess both of us posted at almost the same time. Now that you have clarified that you would be applying shortly, rest assured that it is not going to take 6+ years. As mentioned, it could be in just under 12 months as per CHC, but do take into consideration that CHC is hardly known to follow the promised timelines (no fault of CHC though).
Logged

It is never too late to be what you might have been.
VikasParaman
Member
**

Posts: 19
Ratings: +0

« Reply #5 on: January 25, 2009, 11:28:16 am »

Thanks for your info , i am really happy to hear that it will only take 12 months.

But i got this statistical info from "http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/times/international/02a-skilled-fed.asp"

NewDelhi
Month   %
68 - 30%
70 - 50%
72 - 70%
73 - 80%

Sorry if i have misunderstood. Please advice.
Logged
BCguy
Champion Member
******

Posts: 1842
Ratings: +23

« Reply #6 on: January 25, 2009, 12:18:31 pm »

If you are in the 38 occupations,They have to try and finish you in 1 year,Thats the law
Logged

I am not an Immigration Lawyer or Consultant But a former humble public servant for my Province,doing what I can do to help you to the best of my ability including help you adopt a puppy from  the SPCA
VikasParaman
Member
**

Posts: 19
Ratings: +0

« Reply #7 on: January 25, 2009, 12:23:36 pm »

THanks  BCguy . I will apply in Feb after my results. I have an assumbtion that better to apply after test results.

It is really gr8 to hear it will take only 1 yr.

If there is any contradiction pfolks please advice.
Logged
sushid0c
Star Member
****

Posts: 189
Ratings: +0

« Reply #8 on: January 25, 2009, 12:45:50 pm »

Thanks for your reply . I have not yet applied for it. I was adviced to take the IELTS exam first and then apply , i am planning to apply that in Feb 2009. And my profession is there in 38 Listed and in NOC. But the worst part i am really sad to here is that 6 Yrs for an Indian from India Sad. I donno need some info on that please.



I know of 2 friends of mine who applied for  canadian immigration.

One applied in 2006.....ie...before the new rules of feb 2008.  He has not got been contacted by the cic since 2006 when he got his AOR......(In this case 38 list doesnt apply)

The second one applied in march 2008 , and luckily his occupation was in the 38 list. Last month he got letter from cic to submit documents in 120 days.  So I guess the fast track of 38 occupations is working out well to clear the backlog.

Logged
Leon
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 19988
Ratings: +889

« Reply #9 on: January 26, 2009, 01:48:47 am »

The times posted on the CIC website are for cases under the old rules.  The people who applied from India 70 months ago are getting approved now finally so that is why the time is listed at 70 months.  The people who applied under the new rules are so far only waiting a couple of months since the new rules were posted so none of them have been approved yet.  Once they start getting approved, we will know how much time it takes but it shouldn't end up being much more than a year.
Logged

PR=Permanent resident - TFW=temporary foreign worker
FSW=federal skilled worker - QSW=Quebec skilled worker
AEO=arranged employment offer - LMO=labour market opinion
CEC=Canadian experience class - PNP=provincial nominee program
VikasParaman
Member
**

Posts: 19
Ratings: +0

« Reply #10 on: January 26, 2009, 02:59:34 am »

Thanks Leon , you are taking about the people whos profile lies in that 38 lists right or for all general people who apply from India specifically.

Please advice thanks.
Logged
VikasParaman
Member
**

Posts: 19
Ratings: +0

« Reply #11 on: January 26, 2009, 03:53:52 am »

Is it possible to apply PR under FSW 1 for any candidate not listed in "38" lists. I would like to know whether a person not listed in that 38 can / cannot apply for PR or not.
Logged
VikasParaman
Member
**

Posts: 19
Ratings: +0

« Reply #12 on: January 26, 2009, 05:39:10 am »

Can some one please advice on this statement :

As i am lie in the bolded fields.

This from "http://www.canadavisa.com/new-instructions-federal-skilled-worker-applications.html#qualifying"

0213 Computer and Information Systems ManagersComputer and information systems managers plan, organize, direct, control and evaluate the activities of organizations that analyze, design, develop, implement, operate and administer computer and telecommunications software, networks and information systems. They are employed throughout the public and private sectors. Click here for a list of Example Titles of this occupation.
Applicants with experience in the following occupations may also be considered under this NOC depending on the specifics of the main duties performed:
Computer and information systems supervisors (in 217 Computer and Information Systems Professionals)
Computer Engineers (Except Software Engineers and Designers) (2147)
Computer Programmers and Interactive Media Developers (2174)

Computer services company presidents (in 0013 Senior Managers - Financial, Communications and Other Business Services)
Database Analysts and Data Administrators (2172)
Information Systems Analysts and Consultants (2171)
LAN managers (in 2281 Computer Network Technicians)
Software Engineers and Designers (2173)
Logged
Leon
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 19988
Ratings: +889

« Reply #13 on: January 27, 2009, 01:23:05 am »

Thanks Leon , you are taking about the people whos profile lies in that 38 lists right or for all general people who apply from India specifically.

Please advice thanks.

The list of 38 did not exist under the old rules.  Under the new rules, if you apply for FSW, you need to be one of the 38, have a job offer or have been living in Canada for a year or more.
Logged

PR=Permanent resident - TFW=temporary foreign worker
FSW=federal skilled worker - QSW=Quebec skilled worker
AEO=arranged employment offer - LMO=labour market opinion
CEC=Canadian experience class - PNP=provincial nominee program
Leon
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 19988
Ratings: +889

« Reply #14 on: January 27, 2009, 01:24:23 am »

Can some one please advice on this statement :

As i am lie in the bolded fields.

This from "http://www.canadavisa.com/new-instructions-federal-skilled-worker-applications.html#qualifying"

0213 Computer and Information Systems ManagersComputer and information systems managers plan, organize, direct, control and evaluate the activities of organizations that analyze, design, develop, implement, operate and administer computer and telecommunications software, networks and information systems. They are employed throughout the public and private sectors. Click here for a list of Example Titles of this occupation.
Applicants with experience in the following occupations may also be considered under this NOC depending on the specifics of the main duties performed:
Computer and information systems supervisors (in 217 Computer and Information Systems Professionals)
Computer Engineers (Except Software Engineers and Designers) (2147)
Computer Programmers and Interactive Media Developers (2174)

Computer services company presidents (in 0013 Senior Managers - Financial, Communications and Other Business Services)
Database Analysts and Data Administrators (2172)
Information Systems Analysts and Consultants (2171)
LAN managers (in 2281 Computer Network Technicians)
Software Engineers and Designers (2173)


0213 is on the list of 38.  The other jobs are not.  If your job duties in the other jobs match that of 0213, you can apply under 0213.  If not, then you need a job offer or you need to have lived in Canada on a temporary permit for a year or more.
Logged

PR=Permanent resident - TFW=temporary foreign worker
FSW=federal skilled worker - QSW=Quebec skilled worker
AEO=arranged employment offer - LMO=labour market opinion
CEC=Canadian experience class - PNP=provincial nominee program
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC