Applicant from PhD program after 5 Nov, 2011 connect here to get status
CANADAVISA.com Immigration Forum
October 30, 2014, 11:44:54 am
   Home   Assessment Help Search Login Register RSS  
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

 News
 
Pages: 1 ... 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 [217] 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 ... 1121   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Applicant from PhD program after 5 Nov, 2011 connect here to get status  (Read 1388917 times)
TyrusX
Champion Member
******

Posts: 1253
Ratings: +54
Category........: FSW3
Visa Office......: Buffalo
App. Filed.......: 19-01-2012
Doc's Request.: sent with application
AOR Received.: First: -03-2012
IELTS Request: sent with application

« Reply #3240 on: November 09, 2012, 12:22:03 pm »

Hi, One question regarding police certification. I know it's better to send the police cert with the application. But I have stayed in Hong Kong for three years and I couldn't get police certicate from them without a request letter from Canada. Is it mean that I will have to wait till CIC send me request letter? Is there any way to speed up this process?

You should be able to get a police certificate just by yourself. I don't see why they shouldn't give you one. Anyone from hong kong?.
Logged

Immigration tracker - PhD stream: http://bit.ly/tpvdZa

Please, post your dates, nationality, number of applicants, ecas status, and kind of work experience.

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/offices/canada/ottawa.asp#faq
ejamal
Star Member
****

Posts: 96
Ratings: +4
Category........: FSW3
Visa Office......: CPP-O
App. Filed.......: 23-11-2011
AOR Received.: 24-02-2012
Med's Request: 25-5-2012
Passport Req..: 28-10-2012
VISA ISSUED...: 08-11-2012
LANDED..........: 16-11-2012

« Reply #3241 on: November 09, 2012, 12:39:34 pm »

Hi, One question regarding police certification. I know it's better to send the police cert with the application. But I have stayed in Hong Kong for three years and I couldn't get police certicate from them without a request letter from Canada. Is it mean that I will have to wait till CIC send me request letter? Is there any way to speed up this process?

Source:  http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/security/police-cert/asia-pacific/hong-kong.asp
I am afraid based on the CIC instructions you will have to wait to get the letter from the Canadian Consulate General requesting your police certificate.

Cheers,
Logged
TyrusX
Champion Member
******

Posts: 1253
Ratings: +54
Category........: FSW3
Visa Office......: Buffalo
App. Filed.......: 19-01-2012
Doc's Request.: sent with application
AOR Received.: First: -03-2012
IELTS Request: sent with application

« Reply #3242 on: November 09, 2012, 12:43:25 pm »

Source:  http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/security/police-cert/asia-pacific/hong-kong.asp
I am afraid based on the CIC instructions you will have to wait to get the letter from the Canadian Consulate General requesting your police certificate.

Cheers,
+1 Cheesy
Logged

Immigration tracker - PhD stream: http://bit.ly/tpvdZa

Please, post your dates, nationality, number of applicants, ecas status, and kind of work experience.

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/offices/canada/ottawa.asp#faq
zeca
Full Member
***

Posts: 23
Ratings: +0

« Reply #3243 on: November 09, 2012, 01:23:26 pm »

yep = One yer of continuous work experience = 1950 hours min.


Thank you, TyrusX and utopie. I will pull out and apply through the provincial nominee program. What is the procedure to withdraw an application and ask for refund? Once again, thanks for your help.
Logged
zeca
Full Member
***

Posts: 23
Ratings: +0

« Reply #3244 on: November 09, 2012, 01:58:11 pm »

TyrusX, Brazil, but I guess it doesn't matter anymore.
Logged
TyrusX
Champion Member
******

Posts: 1253
Ratings: +54
Category........: FSW3
Visa Office......: Buffalo
App. Filed.......: 19-01-2012
Doc's Request.: sent with application
AOR Received.: First: -03-2012
IELTS Request: sent with application

« Reply #3245 on: November 09, 2012, 02:19:36 pm »

Thank you, TyrusX and utopie. I will pull out and apply through the provincial nominee program. What is the procedure to withdraw an application and ask for refund? Once again, thanks for your help.

Dude, so you don't have the work experience? Is that why you are withdrawing? Aren't you RAing or TAing? Those count as work as well.
Logged

Immigration tracker - PhD stream: http://bit.ly/tpvdZa

Please, post your dates, nationality, number of applicants, ecas status, and kind of work experience.

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/offices/canada/ottawa.asp#faq
ryan_glory
Star Member
****

Posts: 55
Ratings: +2

« Reply #3246 on: November 09, 2012, 02:29:07 pm »

Congratulations Smiley It looks like that these days, the CIO would charge your credit cards, only after they did the initial review of eligibility (hence the short time period between credit card charging and PER issuance).

Anyway, for folks who want to be included in the spreadsheet, please include as much information as requested as possible. We want to gather as much data as possible to derive some sort of a conclusion, and your information has been really helpful in our continuing efforts to reverse engineer the inner working of the CIC so far (though they are still pretty much unpredictable in some aspects, especially post-Sydney).
Thank you for your message, Yes, that's exactly how it goes, just a couple of days it takes to issue PER after they charged your credit card.
Logged
utopie
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 208
Ratings: +5
Category........: AINP
Visa Office......: Ottawa
NOC Code......: 4121
Job Offer........: Yes
Pre-Assessed..: Yes
App. Filed.......: 29-08-2013
Nomination.....: 11-09-2013
AOR Received.: 30-10-2013
IELTS Request: n/a
File Transfer...: 30-10-2013
Med's Request: 30-10-2013
Med's Done....: 02-12-2013
Interview........: n/a
Passport Req..: 24-07-2014 (decision made: April 15, 2014)
VISA ISSUED...: 1-09-2014
LANDED..........: 06-09-2014

« Reply #3247 on: November 09, 2012, 02:47:50 pm »

TyrusX, Brazil, but I guess it doesn't matter anymore.

Hey wait. Listen to Tyrus! Did you count your RA/TA hours.? You should have them by now or close enough. Don't withraw it yet
Logged

RPRF+new form+in process: March 13, 2014
TyrusX
Champion Member
******

Posts: 1253
Ratings: +54
Category........: FSW3
Visa Office......: Buffalo
App. Filed.......: 19-01-2012
Doc's Request.: sent with application
AOR Received.: First: -03-2012
IELTS Request: sent with application

« Reply #3248 on: November 09, 2012, 06:05:22 pm »

Hi All,

My friend will complete two years of PhD in December this year. Can he apply under PhD stream in January 2013? Are they accepting another 1000 applications for the next year?

We tried to call CIC Call center, and they answered that, according to the CIC website, 853 applications have been received as of 15 August 2012. Call center agents do not have any further information.

From where can we check this information?

Thanks
Indus

We believe the stream's cap have been reset. Unfortunately it seems our stream lost priority after the immigration moratorium and they have not updated the website anymore.
Logged

Immigration tracker - PhD stream: http://bit.ly/tpvdZa

Please, post your dates, nationality, number of applicants, ecas status, and kind of work experience.

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/offices/canada/ottawa.asp#faq
nima2000
Full Member
***

Posts: 42
Ratings: +0

« Reply #3249 on: November 09, 2012, 09:41:35 pm »

We believe the stream's cap have been reset. Unfortunately it seems our stream lost priority after the immigration moratorium and they have not updated the website anymore.

I am getting again the letter for my RA and TA from our graduate office. that is the letter:
This is to confirm that Mr.----, Student I.D.---- is currently registered as full-time Ph.D student and employed as a full-time research assistant at the department of ---- at ---- under the supervision of ----. He started his work and Ph.D studies in 01-Sep-2009 and has completed all required coursework and passed his Preliminary Oral Exam. He has been doing research full-time starting 01-Sep-2009 (an average of 8 hours per day and 2070 hours per year). His main duties are working in the laboratory and doing research on the Solar Cell project. --- is the recipient of the ---Award of ----$ per annum. In addition, he also has worked as a Teaching Assistant for four courses since 2009 in the Department of ----, Faculty of Engineering (details of course name, number of hours and date of each course are attached in the separate letters). His remuneration was $ 24.15 per hour. His duties included conducting tutoring sessions, demonstrating laboratory sessions, and grading assignments(The total hour for TA is about 200 hr).

So is this enough? do you guys have any comments on this information that I may add or modify?
Please let me know,
Thanks  lot,
Logged
moresa
Newbie
*

Posts: 2
Ratings: +0

« Reply #3250 on: November 09, 2012, 11:22:34 pm »

I think they might be interested in a letter from Human Resource.
Logged
salem10
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 284
Ratings: +5
Category........: FSW3
Visa Office......: Buffalo
NOC Code......: 0711/4131/4121
Pre-Assessed..: Yes
App. Filed.......: 10-05-2010
Doc's Request.: Nov 02, 2010
AOR Received.: May 19, 2011 from buffalo
IELTS Request: submitted writtin sample (accepted)
Med's Request: April 14, 2012
Med's Done....: June 10, 2011, again in May 02, 2012 -medical furtherance June29-2012
Interview........: waived
Passport Req..: Waiting
VISA ISSUED...: Waiting
LANDED..........: waiting - live in Canada since 2006

« Reply #3251 on: November 09, 2012, 11:52:37 pm »

Hi,
The letter format need to be changed. First, you cannot claim you are working full time and doing your PhD study in the same time. This is give high question mark from CIC. You doing your research and working as RA or TA in 10-12 hrs/week. There is a limit hrs that students allowed to do as TA and RA. You should aware of this. You should be aware of such regulation if you writing the letter by yourself. Secondly. the letter wording is not professional. There is much concentration on pay and hours...
As sugessed, you should get your letter from human resoures if you get paid by university thru research fund. Human resourses is the depratment that responsible for all worker at your univ. They can issue letter regading your RA and TA pay.
Good luck.


I am getting again the letter for my RA and TA from our graduate office. that is the letter:
This is to confirm that Mr.----, Student I.D.---- is currently registered as full-time Ph.D student and employed as a full-time research assistant at the department of ---- at ---- under the supervision of ----. He started his work and Ph.D studies in 01-Sep-2009 and has completed all required coursework and passed his Preliminary Oral Exam. He has been doing research full-time starting 01-Sep-2009 (an average of 8 hours per day and 2070 hours per year). His main duties are working in the laboratory and doing research on the Solar Cell project. --- is the recipient of the ---Award of ----$ per annum. In addition, he also has worked as a Teaching Assistant for four courses since 2009 in the Department of ----, Faculty of Engineering (details of course name, number of hours and date of each course are attached in the separate letters). His remuneration was $ 24.15 per hour. His duties included conducting tutoring sessions, demonstrating laboratory sessions, and grading assignments(The total hour for TA is about 200 hr).

So is this enough? do you guys have any comments on this information that I may add or modify?
Please let me know,
Thanks  lot,
Logged
salam20
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 260
Ratings: +8
Category........: FSW3
Visa Office......: CPP-O
NOC Code......: 4011 - 4012
App. Filed.......: 1-5-2013
AOR Received.: 3-6-2013 (PER)
Med's Request: 20-06-2014
Med's Done....: 26-06-2014
Passport Req..: 16-07-2014
VISA ISSUED...: 18-07-2014
LANDED..........: 24-07-2014

« Reply #3252 on: November 10, 2012, 01:23:06 am »

I am getting again the letter for my RA and TA from our graduate office. that is the letter:
This is to confirm that Mr.----, Student I.D.---- is currently registered as full-time Ph.D student and employed as a full-time research assistant at the department of ---- at ---- under the supervision of ----. He started his work and Ph.D studies in 01-Sep-2009 and has completed all required coursework and passed his Preliminary Oral Exam. He has been doing research full-time starting 01-Sep-2009 (an average of 8 hours per day and 2070 hours per year). His main duties are working in the laboratory and doing research on the Solar Cell project. --- is the recipient of the ---Award of ----$ per annum. In addition, he also has worked as a Teaching Assistant for four courses since 2009 in the Department of ----, Faculty of Engineering (details of course name, number of hours and date of each course are attached in the separate letters). His remuneration was $ 24.15 per hour. His duties included conducting tutoring sessions, demonstrating laboratory sessions, and grading assignments(The total hour for TA is about 200 hr).

So is this enough? do you guys have any comments on this information that I may add or modify?
Please let me know,
Thanks  lot,

Yes they need a letter from Human Resource
Logged

Daisypath Vacation tickers
nima2000
Full Member
***

Posts: 42
Ratings: +0

« Reply #3253 on: November 10, 2012, 11:30:57 am »

Hi,
The letter format need to be changed. First, you cannot claim you are working full time and doing your PhD study in the same time. This is give high question mark from CIC. You doing your research and working as RA or TA in 10-12 hrs/week. There is a limit hrs that students allowed to do as TA and RA. You should aware of this. You should be aware of such regulation if you writing the letter by yourself. Secondly. the letter wording is not professional. There is much concentration on pay and hours...
As sugessed, you should get your letter from human resoures if you get paid by university thru research fund. Human resourses is the depratment that responsible for all worker at your univ. They can issue letter regading your RA and TA pay.
Good luck.




As TyrusX said minimum of 1950 hours is needed. On the other hand,as you said If I put 10-12 hrs/week (for RA or TA), we need about 4 years of work experience to have about 1950 hours, which does not make any sense!!!
According to CIC we are eligible to apply under this PhD program at the end of second year of our study!
So I am not sure if claiming 10-12 hrs/week is gonna work?!
Logged
TyrusX
Champion Member
******

Posts: 1253
Ratings: +54
Category........: FSW3
Visa Office......: Buffalo
App. Filed.......: 19-01-2012
Doc's Request.: sent with application
AOR Received.: First: -03-2012
IELTS Request: sent with application

« Reply #3254 on: November 10, 2012, 12:30:59 pm »

Hi,
The letter format need to be changed. First, you cannot claim you are working full time and doing your PhD study in the same time. This is give high question mark from CIC. You doing your research and working as RA or TA in 10-12 hrs/week. There is a limit hrs that students allowed to do as TA and RA. You should aware of this. You should be aware of such regulation if you writing the letter by yourself. Secondly. the letter wording is not professional. There is much concentration on pay and hours...
As sugessed, you should get your letter from human resoures if you get paid by university thru research fund. Human resourses is the depratment that responsible for all worker at your univ. They can issue letter regading your RA and TA pay.
Good luck.

Ta is about 12 hours, but for RA it seems acceptable to present the  normal amount of work hours - 15 hours of the "full time study"=25 hours. I believe most people applied with RA shown as 37.5 hours, actually.
Logged

Immigration tracker - PhD stream: http://bit.ly/tpvdZa

Please, post your dates, nationality, number of applicants, ecas status, and kind of work experience.

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/offices/canada/ottawa.asp#faq
Pages: 1 ... 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 [217] 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 ... 1121   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC