about the new requirement of the Language skill
CANADAVISA.com Immigration Forum
November 26, 2014, 10:05:36 am
   Home   Assessment Help Search Login Register RSS  
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

 News
 
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: about the new requirement of the Language skill  (Read 1842 times)
4mfamily
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 293
Ratings: +3
Category........: PNP
Visa Office......: Buffalo Office
Pre-Assessed..: Yes
App. Filed.......: Aug 20, 2009
Doc's Request.: waived
Nomination.....: Feb 25, 2010
AOR Received.: June 26, 2010
Med's Request: June 26,2010
Med's Done....: July 8, 2010
Interview........: waived
Passport Req..: feb 28 ,2011

« on: May 20, 2013, 05:24:30 pm »

Hi! all,
I know now when you apply the citizenship, you need to meet the langauge requirement, any of the following:-

•The results of a CIC-approved third-party test; or
•Transcripts or a diploma from a secondary or post-secondary education in English or French, in Canada or abroad; or
•Evidence of achieving Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB)/Niveau de compétence linguistique canadien (NCLC) level 4 or higher in certain government-funded language training programs

** anyone know for the diploma abroad, is it recongize my Univeristy degree of University of Australia?
coz meantime I am taking french NCLC level 4 , but it hasn't yet finished.. so I am not sure if I have to wait for it or I can just apply with ny transcripts from the University of Australia.

Thanks
Logged
pkakula
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 338
Ratings: +8
Category........: FSW1
Visa Office......: new delhi
NOC Code......: 4131
Pre-Assessed..: Yes
App. Filed.......: july 2009
Doc's Request.: sep 2009
AOR Received.: nov 2nd 2009
File Transfer...: sep 9th 2009
Med's Request: feb 01 2010
Med's Done....: feb 8th 2010
Passport Req..: feb 1st 2010
VISA ISSUED...: STATUS CHANGED TO DECISION MADE ON JULY 1ST
LANDED..........: july 21st 2010.

« Reply #1 on: May 20, 2013, 06:28:02 pm »

No sorry to say this but u need to have it from canada only. thats a stupid answer from me but thats the way the CIC is working these days.
I know some UK Citizen lived in vancouver for 20 years who went to school in UK was asked to take the test which was more stupid.
Logged
YYZguy416
Star Member
****

Posts: 171
Ratings: +5

« Reply #2 on: May 20, 2013, 08:43:01 pm »

But it doesn't say that it has to be from Canada. It says "Transcripts or a diploma from a secondary or post-secondary education in English or French, in Canada or abroad".

No sorry to say this but u need to have it from canada only. thats a stupid answer from me but thats the way the CIC is working these days.
I know some UK Citizen lived in vancouver for 20 years who went to school in UK was asked to take the test which was more stupid.
Logged
Suin
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 3995
Ratings: +136

« Reply #3 on: May 21, 2013, 09:44:30 am »

I understand that it sounds confusing, but sometimes it just does not work. I would try to contact CIC on this matter, as sure nobody wants their application to be returned and time wasted.
Logged

it's just my own opinion influenced by my own experience.
newcomer
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 952
Ratings: +25

« Reply #4 on: May 21, 2013, 09:59:56 am »

I understand that it sounds confusing, but sometimes it just does not work. I would try to contact CIC on this matter, as sure nobody wants their application to be returned and time wasted.

Well CIC is very unpredictable ,but I believe if they are not going by their own "official instuctions" ,the whole process will be in huge mess .Besides,applicants will be baffled ,what to believe and what not to   Roll Eyes Roll Eyes
Logged
drakeferna
Member
**

Posts: 12
Ratings: +0

« Reply #5 on: May 21, 2013, 01:39:32 pm »

Based on what did you make this statement? Facts or just your gut feeling?


I understand that it sounds confusing, but sometimes it just does not work. I would try to contact CIC on this matter, as sure nobody wants their application to be returned and time wasted.
Logged
pkakula
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 338
Ratings: +8
Category........: FSW1
Visa Office......: new delhi
NOC Code......: 4131
Pre-Assessed..: Yes
App. Filed.......: july 2009
Doc's Request.: sep 2009
AOR Received.: nov 2nd 2009
File Transfer...: sep 9th 2009
Med's Request: feb 01 2010
Med's Done....: feb 8th 2010
Passport Req..: feb 1st 2010
VISA ISSUED...: STATUS CHANGED TO DECISION MADE ON JULY 1ST
LANDED..........: july 21st 2010.

« Reply #6 on: May 21, 2013, 01:46:42 pm »

I understand that it sounds confusing, but sometimes it just does not work. I would try to contact CIC on this matter, as sure nobody wants their application to be returned and time wasted.


I agree .CIC is definitely confusing ... Let me tell you why. If a person has  migrated to canada taking IELTS and proving his language ability and entered canada ,why should he take the test again while applying for citizenship? This is nothing but Bureaucracy.

Makes no sense for me.
Logged
Tayara
Full Member
***

Posts: 23
Ratings: +0

« Reply #7 on: May 21, 2013, 04:37:41 pm »

CIC accepts IELTS used when anyone applied for immigration to Canada
Logged
4mfamily
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 293
Ratings: +3
Category........: PNP
Visa Office......: Buffalo Office
Pre-Assessed..: Yes
App. Filed.......: Aug 20, 2009
Doc's Request.: waived
Nomination.....: Feb 25, 2010
AOR Received.: June 26, 2010
Med's Request: June 26,2010
Med's Done....: July 8, 2010
Interview........: waived
Passport Req..: feb 28 ,2011

« Reply #8 on: May 21, 2013, 08:04:34 pm »

.I copied the following from the CIC citizenship web, but it says if you have the proof of completion of a secondary or post -secondary education in canada, in French or English or aboard, so I think the Bachaler degree is recognized as it is all in English from my univeristy of Australia. anyone has the experience, please advise.



////// Proof of completion of a secondary or post-secondary education program in French or English, in Canada or abroad, such as:
•A transcript, diploma or certificate from a secondary school; or
•A transcript, diploma, certificate or degree from a post-secondary school

Note: When these documents are provided, the applicant must have successfully completed a secondary or post-secondary program in English or French. A single course done in English or French does not meet the requirement.
/////////////////////
Logged
YYZguy416
Star Member
****

Posts: 171
Ratings: +5

« Reply #9 on: May 21, 2013, 10:15:25 pm »

You don't have to write IELTS again if you already wrote one for your PR application. You can use that IELTS score for your citizenship application even if your IELTS score is expired.



I agree .CIC is definitely confusing ... Let me tell you why. If a person has  migrated to canada taking IELTS and proving his language ability and entered canada ,why should he take the test again while applying for citizenship? This is nothing but Bureaucracy.

Makes no sense for me.

Logged
4mfamily
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 293
Ratings: +3
Category........: PNP
Visa Office......: Buffalo Office
Pre-Assessed..: Yes
App. Filed.......: Aug 20, 2009
Doc's Request.: waived
Nomination.....: Feb 25, 2010
AOR Received.: June 26, 2010
Med's Request: June 26,2010
Med's Done....: July 8, 2010
Interview........: waived
Passport Req..: feb 28 ,2011

« Reply #10 on: May 27, 2013, 02:45:57 pm »

thanks , but we didn`t submit any English test when we applied PR .. we were provincal norminate.
Logged
jshahid
Star Member
****

Posts: 61
Ratings: +0

« Reply #11 on: May 27, 2013, 02:47:55 pm »

When did this language skill requirement started? I have test in 2 days, do i need to bring any proof with me? or is it only for the people applying now?
Logged
newcomer
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 952
Ratings: +25

« Reply #12 on: May 27, 2013, 04:46:38 pm »

When did this language skill requirement started? I have test in 2 days, do i need to bring any proof with me? or is it only for the people applying now?

You dont need to worry about it.This new requirement came into effect only on 1st November 2012.Its valid only for applicants applying on/after the aforementioned date.
Logged
himmler
Newbie
*

Posts: 5
Ratings: +0

« Reply #13 on: May 27, 2013, 08:53:56 pm »

fortunately The language evidence submitted with my application is  acceptable.it was A transcript, diploma and statement from the university as Proof of completion of post-secondary education program in English abroad  Grin. my application is incomplete though. Sad
Logged
Suin
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 3995
Ratings: +136

« Reply #14 on: May 28, 2013, 01:44:13 pm »

thanks , but we didn`t submit any English test when we applied PR .. we were provincal norminate.

In that cass you will have to pass the test.
Logged

it's just my own opinion influenced by my own experience.
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC