1560 hours Or 1 YEAR MINIMUM WORK EXPERIENCE
CANADAVISA.com Immigration Forum
October 21, 2014, 01:26:50 pm
   Home   Assessment Help Search Login Register RSS  
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

 News
 
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: 1560 hours Or 1 YEAR MINIMUM WORK EXPERIENCE  (Read 2393 times)
rohitoarxl
Star Member
****

Posts: 79
Ratings: +0
Category........: CEC
Visa Office......: CPP-0
NOC Code......: 2171 AND 2133
App. Filed.......: JULY 2013
IELTS Request: SENT WITH APPLICATION
Med's Request: 25-02-2014
Med's Done....: 28-02-2014

« on: January 04, 2013, 09:55:52 am »

hi All:

I just noticed that the work experience requirement has been changed to 30hr/week which works out to 1560 hrs for the year..so If i did accumulate the 1560 hours in less than a year ..can i still apply under CEC right away or do i have to wait for a whole year and then proceed?

cheers
Logged
scylla
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 18716
Ratings: +435
Category........: FAM
Visa Office......: Buffalo
App. Filed.......: 28-05-2010
AOR Received.: 19-08-2010
File Transfer...: 28-06-2010
Passport Req..: 01-10-2010
VISA ISSUED...: 05-10-2010
LANDED..........: 05-10-2010

« Reply #1 on: January 04, 2013, 10:06:06 am »

so If i did accumulate the 1560 hours in less than a year ..can i still apply under CEC right away

Nope - you need to wait until you have a whole year.
Logged
ujbaby
Champion Member
******

Posts: 1365
Ratings: +7
Category........: CEC
Visa Office......: CPP-O
NOC Code......: 3233
App. Filed.......: 14/08/2012. Sydney received on 17/08/12
AOR Received.: september 8th 2012
IELTS Request: sent with application
Med's Request: Aug-07-2013
Med's Done....: Aug-22-2013, dependents 28-08-13
Interview........: waived
Passport Req..: september 6th 2013, cic received on sept 10th, 2013
VISA ISSUED...: 05/09/2013
LANDED..........: November 2nd, 2013

« Reply #2 on: January 04, 2013, 11:12:24 am »

hi All:

I just noticed that the work experience requirement has been changed to 30hr/week which works out to 1560 hrs for the year..so If i did accumulate the 1560 hours in less than a year ..can i still apply under CEC right away or do i have to wait for a whole year and then proceed?

cheers

where do u get this information on work experience changed to 30hrs/week???
Logged
CEC2013
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 854
Ratings: +28
Category........: CEC
Visa Office......: CPP-O
NOC Code......: 1122
App. Filed.......: 04 FEB 2013
Doc's Request.: 26 NOV 2013 (RPRF)
AOR Received.: 14 MAR 2013
IELTS Request: Sent with application.
Med's Request: 27 NOV 2013
Med's Done....: 29 NOV 2013
Interview........: Waived.
Passport Req..: 09 DEC 2013
VISA ISSUED...: 19 DEC 2013
LANDED..........: 21 DEC 2013

« Reply #3 on: January 04, 2013, 11:14:15 am »

where do u get this information on work experience changed to 30hrs/week???

It right on the main website! You must have at least 12 months of full-time, or an equal amount in part-time, skilled work experience. Full-time work means at least 30 hours of paid work per week.

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/cec/apply-who.asp
Logged

Johnny31
Champion Member
******

Posts: 1650
Ratings: +138
Category........: CEC
Visa Office......: CPP-Ottawa
NOC Code......: 0631

« Reply #4 on: January 04, 2013, 11:21:45 am »

hi All:

I just noticed that the work experience requirement has been changed to 30hr/week which works out to 1560 hrs for the year..so If i did accumulate the 1560 hours in less than a year ..can i still apply under CEC right away or do i have to wait for a whole year and then proceed?

cheers

it's not 1560 hours or 1-yr of experience. it's 1560 hours AND 1-yr of experience. so you need to wait until you've worked for 12 months to apply
Logged
sksr
Member
**

Posts: 10
Ratings: +0

« Reply #5 on: January 04, 2013, 12:15:10 pm »

As I had started one more post earlier, I have 2 weeks short for one year and worked almost 45hours/week, someone had applied previously who has 10 days short and her PR got approved.
Logged
CEC2013
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 854
Ratings: +28
Category........: CEC
Visa Office......: CPP-O
NOC Code......: 1122
App. Filed.......: 04 FEB 2013
Doc's Request.: 26 NOV 2013 (RPRF)
AOR Received.: 14 MAR 2013
IELTS Request: Sent with application.
Med's Request: 27 NOV 2013
Med's Done....: 29 NOV 2013
Interview........: Waived.
Passport Req..: 09 DEC 2013
VISA ISSUED...: 19 DEC 2013
LANDED..........: 21 DEC 2013

« Reply #6 on: January 04, 2013, 01:31:41 pm »

As I had started one more post earlier, I have 2 weeks short for one year and worked almost 45hours/week, someone had applied previously who has 10 days short and her PR got approved.

Maybe so sksr, but the rule states "You must have at least 12 months of full-time (1560 hrs), or an equal amount in part-time, skilled work experience. Full-time work means at least 30 hours of paid work per week". Some maybe lucky enough to have gotten approved, but it may not be the case for others. Better safe than sorry.

Like we said: 12 months and 1560 hours.
Logged

jes_ON
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 5332
Ratings: +187
Category........: CEC
Visa Office......: New York
App. Filed.......: 06-May-2010
AOR Received.: 13-Aug-2010
File Transfer...: 01-Mar-2011
Passport Req..: 30-Jun-2011
VISA ISSUED...: 12-Jul-2011 (received 25-Jul-2011)
LANDED..........: 03-Sep-2011

« Reply #7 on: January 04, 2013, 02:30:23 pm »

As I had started one more post earlier, I have 2 weeks short for one year and worked almost 45hours/week, someone had applied previously who has 10 days short and her PR got approved.

That someone got lucky, but you can't count on it.  It should be a minimum of 12 months of work.

On the other hand, if you have no other options and are willing to risk the application fee, there's nothing stopping you from trying.
Logged
jxh89
Star Member
****

Posts: 94
Ratings: +1
Category........: CEC
NOC Code......: 6242
App. Filed.......: 27-05-2013
AOR Received.: 16-07-2013
Med's Request: 01-02-2014

« Reply #8 on: January 06, 2013, 03:52:35 am »

Maybe so sksr, but the rule states "You must have at least 12 months of full-time (1560 hrs), or an equal amount in part-time, skilled work experience. Full-time work means at least 30 hours of paid work per week". Some maybe lucky enough to have gotten approved, but it may not be the case for others. Better safe than sorry.

Like we said: 12 months and 1560 hours.


Is that for Intetnational students or Foreigen workers?
Logged
CEC2013
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 854
Ratings: +28
Category........: CEC
Visa Office......: CPP-O
NOC Code......: 1122
App. Filed.......: 04 FEB 2013
Doc's Request.: 26 NOV 2013 (RPRF)
AOR Received.: 14 MAR 2013
IELTS Request: Sent with application.
Med's Request: 27 NOV 2013
Med's Done....: 29 NOV 2013
Interview........: Waived.
Passport Req..: 09 DEC 2013
VISA ISSUED...: 19 DEC 2013
LANDED..........: 21 DEC 2013

« Reply #9 on: January 06, 2013, 12:43:05 pm »

Is that for Intetnational students or Foreigen workers?

I was speaking for the worker stream, as I don't believe the rules for graduates have changed (yet).
Logged

jes_ON
VIP Member
*******

Posts: 5332
Ratings: +187
Category........: CEC
Visa Office......: New York
App. Filed.......: 06-May-2010
AOR Received.: 13-Aug-2010
File Transfer...: 01-Mar-2011
Passport Req..: 30-Jun-2011
VISA ISSUED...: 12-Jul-2011 (received 25-Jul-2011)
LANDED..........: 03-Sep-2011

« Reply #10 on: January 07, 2013, 02:52:49 pm »

There is no longer a "post-graduate stream" or "foreign workers stream", there is only one set of requirements.
Logged
CEC2013
Hero Member
*****

Posts: 854
Ratings: +28
Category........: CEC
Visa Office......: CPP-O
NOC Code......: 1122
App. Filed.......: 04 FEB 2013
Doc's Request.: 26 NOV 2013 (RPRF)
AOR Received.: 14 MAR 2013
IELTS Request: Sent with application.
Med's Request: 27 NOV 2013
Med's Done....: 29 NOV 2013
Interview........: Waived.
Passport Req..: 09 DEC 2013
VISA ISSUED...: 19 DEC 2013
LANDED..........: 21 DEC 2013

« Reply #11 on: January 07, 2013, 03:14:14 pm »

There is no longer a "post-graduate stream" or "foreign workers stream", there is only one set of requirements.

Just noticed that as well! Brilliant...no more confusion. Thanks for pointing it out jes_ON.
Logged

rohitoarxl
Star Member
****

Posts: 79
Ratings: +0
Category........: CEC
Visa Office......: CPP-0
NOC Code......: 2171 AND 2133
App. Filed.......: JULY 2013
IELTS Request: SENT WITH APPLICATION
Med's Request: 25-02-2014
Med's Done....: 28-02-2014

« Reply #12 on: January 23, 2013, 07:43:32 pm »

thanks for the replies! will wait till may and apply then!
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC